The role of stress protein-reactive gammadeltaT cells in infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Goro  Dept.Immunol., Med.Inst.Bioreg., Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30229455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IVANYI Juraj  Medical Research Council, Tuberculosis and Related Infections Unit, Professor, 教授
JURAJ Ivanyi  MRC, 結核および関連疾患部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsgammadeltaT cells / stress protein / bacterial infection / 自己反応性 / hsp60
Research Abstract
We have reported that gammadeltaT cells reactive to stress protein increase at early stage of Listeriainfection. We also found that stress protein-reactive gammadeltaT cells increase in syngeneic mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR). From the observations, we estimated that self stress protein/bacterial stress protein-cross reactive gammadeltaT cells increase after bacterial infection. Therefore we analyzed self-reactive gammadeltaT cells to know further characteristics of stress protein-reactive gammadeltaT cells.
We establisher 8 self-reactive gammadeltaT cell hybridomas. Four hybridomas expressed Vdelta5 and four hybridomas expressed Vdelta6. Response of seven out of eight self-reactive gammadeltaT cell hybridomas was blocked by anti stress protein (Hsp60) -monoclonal antibody ML30. Since response of gammadeltaT cell hybridomas with different T cell receptor was blocked with the ML30 antibody, we reasoned that Hsp60 molecule, but not ML30 epitope of Hsp60, participate in antigen recognition by the gammadeltaT cell hybridomas.