Pterygium and Behcet's disease between Japan and Tunisia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Tsugio  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARRA Ben jilani  Department of Ophthalmology, Charles Nicolle Hospital Professor, 教授
OIERTANI Awe  Charles Nicolle Hospital 眼科, 教授
OHIRA Akihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00169054)
OUERTANI Amel meddeb  Department of Ophthalmology, Charles Nicolle Hospital Professor
BEN Jilani S  Charles Nicolle Hospital, 教授
OUERTANI Ame  Charles Nicolle Hospital, 教授
嵩 義則  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (30244049)
津田 恭央  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30253660)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPterygium / Behcet's disease / Uveitis / Growth factors / Immunohistochemistry / Race / Tunisia / Japan / 臨床像 / 電子顕微鏡 / 病理学 / 光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Pterygium and Behcet's dsease are known to be especially common in the Far East and in the Mediterranean basin. To compare the characteristics of these diseases in Nagasaki, located in the southwestern Japan, with those of pterygium and Behcet's disease in Tunis North Africa, we examined the clinical manifestations in the two areas.
Patients in Tunisia were significantly younger than those in Nagasaki and had advanced pterygium with more vascular tissues and subepithelial connective tissues. Pterygia with subconjunctival hemorrhage were found more frequently in Tunisia than in Nagasaki, Pterigia in Nagasaki were smaller and of more atrophic type. These findings suggest that not only ultraviolet radiation but other environmental and genetic factors have important roles for pterygium formation.
Behcet's disease in Tunisia showed sever fundus changes with hemorrhage, compared to that in Nagasaki, In Nagasaki cyclophosphamide treatment led to better visual acuity than did systemic prednisolone with or without cyclophosphamide. In Tunisia, pulse therapy with methyl prednisolone or cyclophosphamide was a useful treatment. The final visual acuity of patients in Nagasaki was better than that of patients in Tunisia.