Development and physiological role of gammadelta T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  Sch.Med, Keio U., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20051667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mamoru  Sch.Med.Keio U., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10175127)
ITOHARA Shigeyoshi  Kyoto U.Sch.Med., Assoc.Prof, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (60252524)
TONEGAWA Susumu  MIT,Prof., 生物学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIntestinal intraepithelial gammadelta T cells, / Extratlymic development, / Germ-free mice, / Peyer^<, >s patches, / Intestinal epithelial cells. / alyマウス / 腸管上皮の発達分化 / γδT細胞ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Although T-cells bearing gammadelta T-cell receptors have long been known to be present in the epithelial lining of many organs, their development, specificity and function remain elusive. In this study, we analyzed the physiological significance of one major gammadelta T-cell subset which is localized in the mouse intestinal epithelium. The pool of intestinal intraepithelial T-cells (IEL) of adult mice is comparable in size to the T-cell pool in the spleen. It consists of both alphabeta T-cells (40-70%) and gammadelta T-cells (30-60%).
Our result show ;
1)Microbial deprivation in germ-free mice preferentially influences the alphabeta-IEL population to decrease and become noncytolytic but has little effect on the pool size or characteristics of gammadelta-IEL.
2)Colonization of IEL in the aly mutant mice takes place in the complate absence of Peyer^<, >s patches and IgA-producing B cells in lamina propria.
3)The absence of gammadelta-IEL is associated with a reduction in intestinal epithelial cell turnover and a downregulation of the expression of MHC class II molecules.
These results indicate that alphabeta- and gammadelta-IEL develop independently of Peyer^<, >s patches in the intestinal epithelium and differ from each other in their physiological function at the gut mucosa.