Basic studies for the pathogenesis and diagnosis of the autoimmune bullous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKeio Gijuku University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor of Dermatology, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (50051579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZONE John j.  Utah University, Medical Center, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授
STANLEY John r.  National Cancer Institute, Dermatology Branch, Senior Investigator, 皮膚科, 上級研究員
AMAGAI Masayuki  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Lecturer of Dermatology, 医学部・皮膚科, 助手 (90212563)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Ass.Prof.of Dermatology, 医学部・皮膚科, 講師 (00146672)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Ass.Prof.of Dermatology, 医学部・皮膚科, 講師 (20129597)
RICO M.Joyce  デューク大学, 医学部・内科皮膚科部門, 助教授
HALL IV Russ  デューク大学, 医学部・内科皮膚科部門, 準教授
西岡 清  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・皮膚科, 教授 (20077647)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAutoimmune bullous disease, / Pemphigus, / Bullous pemphigoid, / Dermatitis herpetiformis, / Desmosome, / Molecular biology, / Desmoglein, / Recombinant protein / 類天疱瘡 / 線状IgA皮膚症 / 自己抗原 / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
There are a number of autoimmune blistering diseases. We have investigated various aspects in these diseases under a collaborative basis with many investigators in foreign institutes. Nishikawa T,Amagai M and Hashimoto T have been abroad in a past year, exchanged various materials for experiments and established a number of collaborative projects. Particularly, the antigens for various types of pemphiqus and various antigens for IgA antibodies in sera of either dermatitis herpetiformis and linear IgA dermatosis have been studied extensively with Dr.John R.Stanley and Dr.John J.Zone, respectively. With Dr.Stanley in NIH,U.S., We investigated on the pemphiqus vulgaris antigen and the pemphigus foliaceus antigen (desmoglein). Using their cDNA and baculovirus expression system, we produced recombinant proteins for both the pemphigus vulgaris antigen and the pemphigus foliaceus antigen (desmoglein) with proper conformation. Absorption of the pathogenic antibodies in the sera of both pemphig … More us vulgaris and pemphigus foliaceus patients was confirmed by the experiments that the treatment of the sera with these recombinant baculoproteins inhibit completely blister formation in newborn mouse animal experiment. This indicates the possibility of new therapy of antigen specific affinity column using these recombinant proteins. With Dr.Zone in Utah University, U.S., we studied on diseases in which IgA antibodies are involved. We analyzed a Japanese case with rare fibrillar type of dermatitis herpetiformis, in particular on various IgA autoantibodies. Furthermore, we investigated on the autoantigens for linear IgA bullous dermatosis, and found that most common antigen seems to be a 97 kD protein which is present in the epidermal side of the 1M NaCl split skin. Very recently, we have also found that the 290 kD epidermolysis bullosa acquisita antigen is recognized by some linear IgA bullous dermatosis sera. These collaborative researches should further provide us with many new insights for the progress in both diagnosis and therapy in various autoimmune skin diseases in the future. Less