A sperm motility inhibitor of seminal plasma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University Scholl of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Teruaki  St.Marianna Univ.Urology, Associate proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROAKI Hidekazu  Nipponn Roche Research Center, Researcher, 生物工学部門, 研究員
WADA Kenji  Nipponn Roche Research Center, Head Researcher, 生物工学部門, 研究室長
FURUICHI Yasuhiro  Nipponn Roche Research Center, Agene Research Institute, Director, (株)エイジーン研究所, 所長
DE LAMIRANDE Eve  McGill Univ.Urology Research Laboratory, Research Professional, Research P
GAGNON Claude  McGill Univ.Urology Research Laboratory, Director, Director
TANAKA Hiroki  St.Marianna Univ.Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00217069)
EVE de Lamir  McGill University, Urology Research Labor, research p
CLAUDE Gagno  McGill University, Urology Research Labor, director
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsseminal plaswa motility inhibitor / seminal vesicle protein / seminal plasma demembranated reactivated spermatozoa / Spermadhesin / 精子無力症 / Spermadhesin / 精嚢
Research Abstract
The seminal plasma motility inhibitor (SPMI) has recently been purified from boar seminal plasma where its molecular weight has estimated at 50,000 by molecular sieving but three peptides of 14k, 16k, 18k were detected after SDSPAGE in denaturing conditions. We succeeded the cloning of boar 14k SPMI cDNA gene. Nucreotide sequence analysis of the 645-base pair SPMI cDNA predicts a code peptide of 137 amino acid residues which includes a 21residue signal peptide and a 116-residue secreted protein.
The levels of SPMI gene expression were determined by Northrn blot analysis using the probe DNAe encoding the open reading frame of the cloned SPMI cDNA gene. It was soon noticed that the boar seminal vesicle is extrordinarily abundant in SPMI mRNA (after 3 hrs expousure). In contrast, there was no detectable level of SPMI expression in the testis, epididymis, prostate, bulbourethral gland, urinary bladder, liver, spleen, as well as in the reproductive organs of the sow and also human seminal vesicles. Thus it would appear that the expression of the SPMI gene is highly specific to the seminal vesicles
We succeeded the expression of protein from the cloned SMPI cDNA gene.Expressed protein reacted against SPMI antibody by western blotting. Although this expressed SPMI protein was able to solubilize with some buffers, SPMI biological activity was lost. Further studies needs to resolve this problem.
The causes of asthenozoospermia (patient with poor motile sperm) were still not clear. We already observed that the inhibitory capacity of seminal plasma from patients with poor sperm motility was not significantly different from that of seminal plasma from normal fertile men with good sperm motility. Now we are studying whether a motility inhibitor within poor motile spermatozoa present and is identical to SPMI.But, presently, we can not show