Joint study on protease-targeted anti-AIDS drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KISO Yoshiaki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (40089107)
木曾 良明 (1995)  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YARCHOAN Robert  National Cancer Institute, Retroviral Dis, Chief
MITSUYA Hiroaki  National Cancer Institute, Experimental R, Chief
AKAJI Kenichi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教授 (60142296)
TAKADA Kanji  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (30102106)
ROBERT Yarch  National Cancer Institute, Retroviral Dis, Chief
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHIV protease inhibitor / anti-AIDS drug / peptide mimic / activiral drug / anti-HIV drug / drug design / kynostatin / prodrug / peptide synthesis / HIVプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 抗エイズ薬 / ペプチドミミック / 抗ウイルス薬 / 抗HIV薬 / ドラッグデザイン / キノスタチン / 薬物代謝 / ペプチド合成
Research Abstract
The HIV codes for a virus-specific aspartic protease responsible for processing the gag and gag-pol polyproteons and for the proliferation of the retrovirus. The HIV protease is considered as a potential target for the development of anti-AIDS agents.
Based on the substrate transition-state mimic concept and Phe-Pro as the virus specific cleavage sequence, we designed and synthesized a novel class of HIV protease inhibitors containing an unnatural amino acid, allophenylnorstatine (Apns) as a hydroxymethylcarbonyl isostere.After lead optimization study, the most excellent tripeptide inhibitor, kynostatin (KNI)-272 was adopted as the candidate for pharmacokinetic and clinical study. This year, we have carried out the following studies for the development of KNI-272 as an anti-HIV drug.
1.Preparation of a prodrug and large-scale synthesis of KNI-272. A water-soluble prodrug which is transformed to an active-form in vivo by intramolecular N-O acyl rearrangement was prepared. A highly efficie … More nt and stereoselective large-scale synthesis of KNI-272 was established for the pharmacokinetic study.
2.Synthesis of small-sized analogs of KNI-272. The smaller dipeptide analogs were synthesized and shown to have anti-HIV activity and good pharmacokinetic properties.
3.Determination of anti-HIV activity of KNI compounds was carried out using ATH8 cell line, peripheral blood cells from AIDS patients, and AZT-insensitive cells.
4.Pharmacokinetic analysis of KNI-272 in rats. Bioavailabilities were determined by oral and i.v. administration.
5.Examination of animal scale-up. Pharmacokinetic profiles were simulated using parameters obtained from rats, rabbits and beagle dogs.
6.Estimation of anti-HIV activity using HuPBMC-SCID mice as an HIV model. HIV was infected into severe combined immunodeficiency mice inoculated with human peripheral blood mononuclear cells and used for the study.
7.Clinical study of KNI-272 in AIDS patients.
8.Examination of interaction between KNI-272 and KNI-272-insensitive variant of HIV protease. Less