Studies of concentric sclerosis (Balo) in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
TABIRA Takeshi  National Institute of Neuroscience, 神経研究所, 部長 (80112332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) コンデ ベルナルド・ジョ  サントトマス大学, 医学部, 助教授
バナロ ホセ・C.  サントトマス大学, 医学部, 助教授
オルディナリオ アルテミ  サントトマス大学, 医学部, 主任教授
YAMAMURA Takashi  ibid, 神経センター神経研究所, 室長 (90231670)
NAVARRO Jose c.  ibid
CONDE Bernardo George l.  ibid
ORDINARIO Artemio t.  Faculty of Medicine and Surgery, University of Santo Tomas
ベルナルド.ジョージ.L コンテ  サントトマス大学, 医学部・神経内科, 助教授
ホセ.C ナバロ  サントトマス大学, 医学部・神経内科, 助教授
アルテミオ.T オルディ  サントトマス大学, 医学部・神経内科, 主任教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsConcentric Sclerosis / Multiple Sclerosis / Demyelination / HLA / 脱髄疾患 / 急性散在性脳脊髄炎 / 髄鞘 / 脳炎
Research Abstract
We investigated the patients with Balo's concentric sclerosis in the Philippines. A total of 34 cases was collected in 2 years. Mean age of onset was 26.5 years and male to female ratio was 1 : 1.6. Patients developed acute onset of behavioral change, muteness, quadi- or hemiplegia with double incontinence, and responded to steroids. CSF was not remarkable except for slightly elevated white blood cell count and IgG,and MRI showed multifocal or diffuse confluent lesions in the cerebral white matter. The clinical course was monophasic except for one who showed one relapse. We found 2 familial cases. HLA-DRB1*1502 was found in 74% of Balo's patients, which was significantly higher than controls (36%) . Moreover, homozygote of DRB1*1502 was found in 44% of Balo's patients, which was significantly higher than MS (0%) and controls (5.6%) . No significant immune response to myelin basic protein and proteolipid protein was found, and none of virus antibodies were significant.