Totally Implantable Artificial Heart & Its Hemocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Deputy director of the research institute, 副所長 (60028595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOON Shin Lee  Seoul National University Special Researcher, 医学部・生体医工学施設, 特別研究員
HAN Ik Jo  Seoul National University Professor, 医学部・臨床病理学, 教授
KYUNG Phil Seo  Seoul National University Professor, 医学部・胸部外科, 教授
SEON Yang Park  Seoul National University Asspciate Professor, 医学部・内科医学, 准教授
BYOUNG Goo Min  Seoul National University Professor, 医学部・生体医工学施設, 教授
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo Institute of Medical Professor, 医学部・医用電子研究施設, 教授 (10010076)
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Director, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
KATO Hisao  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Director, 病因部, 部長 (80029959)
HAN IK Jo  国立ソウル大学医学部, 臨床病理学, 教授
CHEOL Sang K  国立ソウル大学, 医学部・生体医工学研究所, 講師
IN Seon Shin  国立ソウル大学, 医学部・生体医工学研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTotally implantable artificial heart / Electrohydraulic artificial heart / Electromechanical artificial heart / Centrifugal pump / Antithrombogenicity / Hemocompatibility / Animal experiment / Control-driving / 解剖学的適合性 / 電気一機械式人工心臓 / ハイブリッド組織 / エネルギー伝送
Research Abstract
The purposes of this international cooperative study are to develop totally implantable artificial hearts as well as to improve hemocompatibility of such devices through cooperative experimental study and exchanging scientific ideas, and discussing technological subjects.Progresses of the technology were reported as below ;
1.Basic research and development of components of a totally implantable artificial heart.
An electrohydraulic total artificial heart was developed and improvements of output performance and efficiency of the pump system was carried out.Another unique total artificial heart was also developed composed of a single centrifugal pump and 2 three-way valves.An electro-mechanical artificial heart has been evaluated in a mock loop.Research development of a moving-actuator-type total artificial heart was also conducted.A transcutaneous energy transfer system and internal batteries were also investigated.Concerning blood pumps, bileaflet-type and jellyfish-like-shaped valves we … More re studied for application as artificial valves, and configuration of blood chambers of a sactype pump and a centrifugal pump was studied.
2.Basic research in hemocompatibility of artificial organs and its application to blood pumps.
Improvements of antithrombogenicity of a blood pump were carried out.They were development of an antithrombogenic polyurethane, application of a bioengineering technology of hybrid tissues, endothelial cell seeding onto extracellular matrix on polyurethane sheets, and lumbrokinase-immobilization on the surface of a blood pump.basic research activities were molecular biological studies on tissue factor pathway inhibitor and protein and calcium adsorption of the surface in a total artificial heart and a left ventricular assist device.
3.Evaluation of the performance of artificial hearts.
An electrohydraulic total artificial heart and a centrifugal pump were applied to experimental animals and satisfactory in vivo performances were proved.A moving-actuator-type artificial heart was implanted in calves and sheep. Less