Investigation of Many Body Effect in Cluster Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05044219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (60222147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOSE Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学系研究科, 助手 (70212131)
LUTZ Hans O.  Universitat Bielefeld, Department of Physics, Professor, Department of Phys, Professor
KONDOW Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10011610)
Project Period (FY) 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCluster / Collision-Induced Reaction / Dissociation / Surface Scattering / Many-Body Effect / Coulomb Explosion / Rutherford Backscattering / ラザフォード後方散乱
Research Abstract
We have investigated the following collisional reactions involving clusters to elucidate the mechanisms of the many-body processes. The studies were carried out in the Joint Research with Prof. H. O. Lutz of Universitat Bielefeld, Germany.
1.The collision-induced reactions of molecular (argon and methanol) and metal (sodium) cluster ions with rare gas atoms were studied. In the molecular clusters, highly efficient internal excitation was observed, which was explained by the interaction of the target atom with only one of the constituent molecules. In the metal cluster, the internal excitation was less efficient and the dissociation process was dependent on the cluster size.
2.When a cluster collides with a high-energy ion, a multiply charged cluster ion is formed, which dissociates through the Coulomb explosion. We developed a method deducing the structure and the dissociation dynamics of the initial cluster from the space- and velocity-distributions of fragment ions thus produced.
3.The reaction of metal clusters, Al_n^+, with an organic molecule, isoprene, was investigated. The size dependence of adsorptivity was closely correlated with that of the ionization potential of Al_n. This fact suggests electron transfer from the molecule to Al_n^+.
4.The scattering of (C_6F_6)_n^- and Al_n^- from a silicon surface was studied. The size distribution of fragment ions revealed electron transfer between the cluster and the surface. The recoil velocity dependent on the fragment size suggests multiple collision due to the many-body nature of the clusters.
5.A Rutherford backscattering experiment was proposed to investigate the interaction between a surface and a cluster ion in the high-energy regime. A preliminary experiment was performed with He^+.
On the basis of the above studies, we will start a project of cluster-cluster collision and clarify the mechanisms of many-body reactions involved in these dynamical processes.