| Project/Area Number |
05045002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Kazuko Department of School Health Science, Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20113839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WENZ Sharon L. Department of Human Environmental Sciences, The University of Tennessee at Marti, 環境学部, 助手 早期療育センタ
GREGORY Barbara A. School of Education, The University, of Tennessee at Martin, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師
KENDALL Robb 米国テネシー大学マーチン校, 教育学部, 教授 副学部長
MATUSHITA Kiyoko Department of Health and Physical Education, Faculty of Education, Hirosaki Univ, 教育学部, 助教授 (20125462)
TOYOSHIMA Akihiko Department of Psychology, Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60113817)
KENDALL-MELTON Robbie School of Education, The University, of Tennessee at Martin, Professor
安藤 房治 弘前大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40151211)
DONALD F. De 米国テネシー大学マーチン校, 教育学部, 准教授
ROBBIE M. Ke 米国テネシー大学マーチン校, 教育学部, 准教授 副学部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | comparison / integrated education / early intervention / transition / learning disability / self-efficacy / inservice training / メインストリーミング / Inclusion / Disability / 日本特殊教育学会 / 日本体育学会 / 高等教育世界会議 / 愛他性尺度 / 態度調査 / 障害児教育 / 日米 / 比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)A Comparison of Early Intervention and Transition System in Japan and the USA-Recommendation by Director Sharon Wenz(UTM) include : (a)Building on the existing Public Health System to establish a National Early Intervention Program. (b)Establish a system to assess all newborn children for eligibility using a universally recognized screening tool for developmental delay. (c)Support a comprehensive, country wide, public awareness campaign. Dr.Barbara Gregory commented on Program Access for College Enhancement(P.A.C.E), which has developed at The University of Tennessee at Martin. Students, parents, secondary personnel, and postsecondary personnel work collaboratively in transitional planning. With the proper support system, they too shall succeed in the postsecondary setting. (2)Assessment Questions Results by Dr.Kendall & DeMoulin-115 teachers-school administrators with the Hirosaki University community were surveyed regarding students with mild disabilities into their regular education programs and their regular education programs and their knowledge and skills in instructing students with disabilities in 1995. In comparison to the data in 1993-1994 of American teachers were : (a)more in favor for mainstreaming students with disabilities, (b)more in agreement that mainstreaming would assist students with disabilities to function in society and promote social interactions with normal students, (c)more in agreement that public schools should provide special education services for students with disabilities in the regular education classrooms, Efficacy Observation Results-100 educators from Japan and America were administered the efficacy observation. Results of this study indicated that self-efficacy levels among Japanese educators were sighificantly higher than their American counterparts. Analysis also indicated that self-efficacy was not a significant factor in determining acceptance of children with disabilities in the regular classroom.