| Project/Area Number |
05045003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOSUKA Kaoru Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60006442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
賈 非 東北師範大学教育系, 副教授
楊 麗 東北師範大学教育系, 副教授
石 佩臣 東北師範大学教育系, 教授
侯 国范 東北師範大学教務処, 副教授
戦 永傑 東北師範大学教育系, 助教授
張 徳 東北師範大学教育系, 教授
劉 仁学 東北師範大学教育系, 教授
張 嘉い 東北師範大学教育系, 教授
KASAMA Kenji Miyagi University of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50161013)
IKEDA Masako Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (60091774)
YAMAGATA Hiroshi Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (50000295)
SHIMAMORI Tetsuo Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (70125699)
TAKAHASHI Kosuke Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (80091776)
ONO Shihei Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教授 (20006399)
ZHAN Yongjie Northeast Normal University
ZHANG De Northeast Normal University
LIU Renxue Northeast Normal University, Professor
ZHANG Jiawei Northeast Normal University, Professor
HOU Guofan Northeast Normal University
JIA Fei Northeast Normal University
YANG Li Northeast Normal University
SHI Peichen Northeast Normal University
侯 国笵 東北師範大学, 教務処, 副教授
張 嘉緯 東北師範大学, 教育系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | area study / Japan / China / school education / educational institutions / local communities / social modernization / urban areas / local areas / 教員養成 / 現職教育 / 民弁教師 |
| Research Abstract |
This study investigated the role of Japanese and Chinese educational institutions in their local communities from various perspectives, namely "school education", "social education", "preschool education", and "special education". Our study was particularly aimed at exploring what kinds of contributions educational institutions and schools can make to help local communities cope with various problems with their social modern ization. Firstly, it was found that schools in urban areas aimed at promoting higher education, while those in rural areas were expected to teach their local people agricultural skills and knowledge. Secondly, schools in rural areas were generally expected to play a leading role in improving their social and living conditions. Further research will be needed to discuss the bindings about Chinese education system in terms of current problems in Japanese education.