Media-based education and the formation of media literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Michio (1994-1995)  Prof.Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (10053612)
那須 俊夫 (1993)  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90033026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アルカン M.  アムステルダム大学, 教育科学部, 准教授
FUKADA Shouzou  Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 講師 (50228863)
BOORSMA J.p  Associate Prof, Faculty of Educational Science, University of Amsterdam, 教育科学部, 助教授
MORI Shigeru  Prof, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (00033556)
AIHARA Kazukuni  Prof, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40084115)
OGURA Yasushi  Researcher, Center for Science Education, National Institute of Education, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50224192)
マンザーノ バヒリオ U (マンザーノ バヒリオ・ウ)  広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80208719)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu  Prof.Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Lecturer, Faculty of School Education, Hukuoka University of Education, 助教授 (60239895)
KARAKAWA Chiaki  Assistnat, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助手 (40233994)
HABU Yoshimasa  Prof.Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (70033545)
TATARA Mikihachiro  Prof.Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40030324)
NINOMIYA Akira  Prof.Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (70000031)
MANZANO V.u  Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University
ALKAN M  Associate Prof, Faculty of Educational Science, University of Amsterdam
KARSTEN S  Associate Prof, Faculty of Educational Science, University of Amsterdam
KOPPEN J.k  Vice-chairman, Department of Education, Faculty of Educational Science, Universi
KOPPEN J.K.  アムステルダム大学, 教育科学部, 高等教育プログラム主
ALKAN M.  アムステルダム大学, 教育科学部, 准教授
KARSTEN S.  アムステルダム大学, 教育科学部, 准教授
BOORSMA J.P.  アムステルダム大学, 教育科学部, 助教授
伊藤 克浩  広島大学, 教育学部, 助手 (10243528)
草間 益良夫  広島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50153284)
細田 和雅  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30032759)
小笠原 道雄  広島大学, 教育学部・学部長, 教授 (10053612)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAttitude Towards Computer / Vidogame / Computer Image / Mathematics Education / New Media / Internet / New Media And Teacher Education / Intecultural Understanding / メ-ジ能力とメディア / 数学教育とコンピュータ / 科学・技術教育とメディア利用 / 性差(ジェンダー) / 中等理科カリキュラム / 異文化理解とメディア / メディア行動 / メディア・リテラシーとコンピータ・ゲーム遊び / 異文化比較 / 感情表現 / 教育機器へのイメージ / 電気回路認知 / 典型化 / 象徴的表現
Research Abstract
(Mori) He studied on an important role of videogame that forms computer literacy. (Mori, Fukada, & Boorsma) They investigated the influence of computer image and past cxperience of videogames on the attitudes towards computer in college students using a questionnaire consisting of five scales. They found that the at titudes towards copmuter consisted of two factors : pcrceived familiartiy and pet ceived difficulty. The path analysis revealed that computer image determined the perceived difficulty, while the past experience of videogames influenced indirec tly on both.
(Yamaguchi) Recent trends and issues on the use of computer in teaching-learning mathematics were discussed. Featres and roles of the computer-based manipulatives were examined. One salient feature of the computer-based manipulatives is the interactive function which provides chidren with multiple reprsentations of mathematical ideas or concepts. The effective use of the computer offers the opportunities of "conjectue-veri … More fication" problem solving acivities.
(Karsten & Koppen) They reported varlous new attempts in education being made in the Netherlands using new media. The problem of teachers'side is that they can not catch up with these new attempls, leading to their negative attitudes toward snew media. The authors propose that teachers should be developed in their skills in those aras and that the basis of computer use in the sociey should be extended on a large scale.
(Manzano & Ninomiya) Some of the current internet rclated projects and researches in some of the pioneering countris are prestented. IEAR and ESP are specifically discussed. They stress that these projects ventured into the educational bene fits that can be gained in the use of internet in the school system, providing an inspiration and motivation for other countries to develop and be engaged in the use of internet in education.
(Aihara) He examined the inner changes of novelists (say, N.Soseki) who got in con thct with other cultures through fine arts, by seeking the influence of Europe an arts relfecting in the novels in Meiji Era. Less