Saussurian Linguistics and Romance Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGETA Shigeaki  Professor, Waseda University, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10063570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RONCAGLIA Aurelio  Professor emerito, University of Rome <<La Sapienza>>, 文学部, 名誉教授
DE MAURO Tullio  Professor, University of Rome <<La Sapienza>>, 文学部, 教授
OBATA Akira  Professor, Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (60063418)
DE Mauro Tul  ローマ大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLinguistics / F.de Saussure / Word-formation / Structuralism / Romance Linguistics / Minority Romance Languages / Sardinian / Italian dialects / イタリア語 / 少数派ロマンス語 / 基礎語彙
Research Abstract
This Research Program is based on the agreement for cultural and scientific cooperation between the University of Rome <<La Sapienza>> and the Waseda University to be carried out in the following two branches.
Saussurian Linguistics : To clarify the problematic points of F.de Saussure's linguistic theories and evaluate the presence of Saussure in Linguistics today, we have published Saussure and Linguistics today edited by Tullio De Mauro and Shigeaki Sugeta (Bulzoni Editore, Roma, 1995), and we are confident that it will contribute considerably to refining further our view of language and of the science of language.
Romance Linguistics : In Romance linguistics, with the success of the historical-comparative method, the major Romance languages have predominantly been taken into consideration. We aim at the renewal of the methodology of Romance linguistics including the study of the minority languages. Besides journal articles, we have published The 1500 basic words of the Sardinian Language (S.Sugeta 1994, Daigakushorin, Tokyo). We would like to report that for the 21st International Congress of the Romance Linguistics (Palermo, 18-24 sept.1995), the head investigator presented the article "Mediterranean factors in the Romance Languages? -with special reference of C>G in the inicial position etc."and we are organizing the International Symposium on the Romance minority languages in april 1997 at the Waseda University, also to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the Societas Japonica Studiorum Romanicorum.