THE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF ANGLO-JAPANESE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMAZUGOSHI Itsuhiro (1993, 1995)  Professor of Law NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, 法学部, 教授 (80037085)
南方 暁 (1995)  新潟大学, 法学部, 教授
南方 曉 (1994)  新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (70125805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ブリアー スティーブン  ブリストル大学, 法学部, レクチャラー
ロー ナイジェル  ウェールズ大学, 法学部, 教授
モーガン ロドニー  ブリストル大学, 法学部, 教授
KASAI Yasunori  Faculty of Law, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80114437)
MINAMIKATA Satoshi  Faculty of Law, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70125805)
MORGAN Rodney  Faculty of Law, UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL Professor
LOWE Nigel  Faculty of Law, UNIVERSITY OF WALES Professor
GREER Steven  Faculty of Law, UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL Lecturer
グリアー スティーブン  ブリストル大学, 法学部, レクチャラー
鯰越 溢弘  新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (80037085)
スティーブン グリアー  ブリストル大学, 法学部, レクチェラー
ナイジェル ロー  ウェールズ大学, 法学部, プロフェッサー
ロドニー モーガン  ブリストル大学, 法学部, プロフェッサー
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCriminal Justice System / Plice / Defense / Legal Aid / Jury System / Confession / 英国刑事司法 / 陪審制度 / 法延弁論術 / 法曹教育 / 捜査 / 証拠法 / 子どもの保護 / 裁判所侮辱 / 英国 / A.D.R. / 誤判 / 証拠 / 当番弁護士 / 弾劾主義
Research Abstract
THE COMPARATIVE STUDY OF ANGLO-JAPANESE CRIMINAL LEGAL SYSTEM
The aim of this project is to compare the English Criminal Legal System and Japanese one in order to understand the merits and demerits of both Systems. To perform this aim, the members of the project visited each other country to gather the books, articles, case reports, documents and to interview the police officers, criminal lawyers, judges, prison officers.
We tried to compare two systems in the respect from how to protect the human rights in the Criminal Legal System. We researched not only the theories but also the practices in both legal systems.
We found that some parts of theories and practices are common but most parts of them are very different. The main reason of this difference comes from the differnce of the model of Trials in two countries. England has Jury Trial but Japan has not.
Therefore we concentrate our research in this year on Jury Trial.