Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HATSUSE Ryuhei  Professor, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (40047709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIKU Tokumei  Associate Professorr, the center of economic Studies, Fudan University, 経済研究中心, 副教授
KATO Hiroyuki  Associate Professor, the faculty of economics, Kobe University, 経済学部, 助教授 (70152741)
IOKIBE Makoto  Professor, the faculty of Law, Kobe University, 法学部, 教授 (10033747)
MIYASHITA Kunio  Professor, the faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University, 経営学部, 教授 (60030714)
FUJIWARA Katumi  Associate Professor, the faculty of Letters, Kobe University, 文学部, 助教授 (00135964)
UOZUMI Kazuaki  Professor, the faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30112072)
KO Reien  Lecturer, the center of Japanese Studies, Fudan University, 日本研究中心, 講師
SAY Jihou  Associate Professor, the Research Center, Fudan University, 研究生院, 副教授
沈 関宝  復旦大学, 兼任講師
OKUBAYASHI Yasushi  Professor, the faculty of Business Administration, Kobe Univerisity, 経営学部, 教授 (90030717)
KAKEHI Kumiko  Professor, the faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80031342)
KOU Kyorin  Associate Professor, the department of Foreign Languages and Literature, Fudan U, 外文系, 副教授
KAMATANI Takeshi  Associate Professor, the faculty of Letters, Kobe University, 文学部, 助教授 (30152838)
LIKU Shisei  Professor, the department of Chinese Laguage and Literature, Fudan University, 中文系, 教授
YAMADA Keizo  Professor, the faculty of Letters, Kobe University, 文学部, 教授 (90038498)
CHO Saijun  Lecuturer, the department of History, Fudan University, 歴史系, 講師
YASUI Sankichi  Professor, the faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50031357)
SUZUKI Masayuki  Professor, the faculty of Letters, Kobe University, 文学部, 教授 (80107987)
LIU Goukyo  Associate Professor, the department of Sociology, Fudan Univerisity, 社会学系, 副教授
KOU Bishin  Professor, the department of History, Fudan University, 歴史系, 教授
NEGISHI Akira  Professor, the faculty of Law, Kobe University, 法学部, 教授 (90030618)
陳 建安  復旦大学, 世界経済研究所, 副教授
CHIN Kenan  Associate Professor, World economic research center, Fudan University
SHIN Kanpo  Part-time lecturer Fudan University (Associate Professor) the department of Soci
沈 浩  復旦大学, 日本研究中心, 助理研究員
孟 祥生  復旦大学, 日本研究中心, 副主任
張 済順  復旦大学, 歴史系, 講師
中村 一雄  神戸大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20030661)
長谷川 善計  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (50030507)
鄭 励志  復旦大学, 日本研究中心, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordskobe / Shanghai / Japan / China / international cities / economics / culture / Kansai / Yangtse River / 外国語教育 / 日中文化交流 / 日本語教育 / 日中合弁企業 / 投資環境
Research Abstract
The aim of this joint research between Kobe University in Japan and Futan University in China is to compare two international cities, Kobe and Shanghai, along several dimensions, predicated on the assumpiton that they have been developed as a response, positive and negative, to the imperial political forces and, as part of the world economic system in the modern period. A major feature of this research is multi-disciplinary, covering the social sciences (international relations, politics, economics, law, business administration) and the humanities (history, literature, sociology, arts).
Twenty five professors in total take part in this joint research project. Our findings are : (1) A resurgent Shanghai in economics and culture is a product of the Open Door Policy starting from the 1980s, (2) Kobe after the Earthquake of 1995 needs a closer economic tie with Shanghai and the Yangtse River Zone as its economic energy comes from port and transportation activities, (3) While shanghai is a cultural center in a multi-central China, Kobe cannot be more than a fashion center in a uni-central Japan, although Tokyo is the national center of all activities in terms of politics, economics or culture, (4) The Kansai Area with Kobe can be a counterpart of the Yangtse River with Shanghai in economic terms, (5) Both areas have enjoyed a good relationship with each other in culture and human networks throughout the history, (6) Nowadays exchange of professors and students between both universities is more needed as it forms essential part of cultural exchange activities between both international cities, and (7) A better relationship between both cities can be an integral part of globalization process in the world.