COMPARATIVI STUDY ON FOOD MARKETING SYSTEM IN JAPAN AND AUSTRALIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Keizo  Ryutsu Keizai University, Professor, 学経済学部, 教授 (60038164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILLIAMS Stephen c  Queensland University, 経営大学院, 上級講師
RIETHMULLER Paul c  Queensland University, 経済学部, 上級講師
LONGWORTH John w  Queensland University, 副学長
NOJIRI Toshiaki  Ryutsu Keizai University, 社会学部, 教授 (00218322)
HAMADA Yoshimichi  Ryutsu Keizai University, 経済学部, 教授 (80094986)
HARADA Hideo  Ryutsu Keizai University, 経済学部, 教授 (70165025)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFood Marketing / Super Market / Austrarian Beef / Food Lot / Distribution / Clean Food / Large Scale Retail Store Law / Long Term Forcast of Beef / Long Term Forcast of Feed / 食品流通 / スーパー / 販売戦略 / オーストラリア米 / 有畜複合経営 / 輸入牛肉 / フィードロット / 日系企業 / 食料品流通 / 加工食品産業 / 牛肉電算機取引 / 砂糖産業 / 垂直的統合 / 高付加価値
Research Abstract
(1) There have been important developments in the Japanese food distribution system over the past two to three years. Foreign pressure, combined with economic and social change in Japan, has forced the Japanese government to alter some govemment regulations, including the Large Scale Retail Store Law. These regulatory changes, combined with other changes in the Japanese economy and society, have led to and increase in the number of supermarkets in Japan. It has also led to an expansion in the number of convenience stores and mini supermarkets. This paper will discuss these developments and outline possible implications for foreign firms interested in selling into the Japanese food market.
(2) This study aims to clarify two issues. First, whether or not the 'clean food' campaign, in its present form, world be an effective strategy for improving Arstralia's competitive position in food markets in Japan. Second, the study explores some other ways (apart from promotion) through which the same objectives might be achieved. information for the study was gathered through personal interviews with industry paticipants in Japan and searches of the Nikkei Telecom database. The study comcludes that the promotional campaign, in its present form, would have limited success in Japan.