Integration of EC and Changing Onternational Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Sakio  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70055169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETIENNE Bruno  The University of Aix-MarseilleIII, 教授
ブリネ ジャック  エクス=マルセイユ第III大学, 教授
フック グレン  シェフィールド大学, 教授
ギャンブル アンドリュー  シェフィールド大学, 教授
SAKAI Yumiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (60196053)
NAKAJIMA Yashuyo  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (90217729)
UENO Mamiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, 理工学部, 教授 (20151821)
ARISAWA Hideshige  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (20119530)
FURUKI Toshiaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
EGAWA Jun  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (80076926)
BOURRINET Jacques  The University of Aix-MarseilleIII
HOOK Glenn  The University of Sheffield
GAMBLE Andrew  The University of Sheffield
ブルーノ エチエンヌ  エクス=マルセーユ第III大学, 教授
ジャック ブリネ  エクス=マルセーユ第III大学, 教授
グレン フック  シェフィールド大学, 教授
アンドリュー ギャンブル  シェフィールド大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEuropean Integration / Localization of Japanese Firms / Ethnic Conflict / Crisis of Identities / Right to the Difference / Schengen Treaty / Migration Control / Oppression of Human Rights / 欧州統合の深化 / 主権委譲 / 日系企業の現地化 / 企業の国際性 / 対立と協調 / フランスの主導性 / ガバナンスの危機 / 移民と外国人排斥 / 異文化理解 / 社会的欧州
Research Abstract
The points of important findings in our research are as follows : (1) European Integration and Euro-Japan Relations-In both UK and France, localization of Japanese firms has been quite successful in general, and there were no serious cultural friction. In our view, this success is a result of the international superiority of production technology, not of a particular culture. Also, doubts still remain if the Japanese management can provide a model for Post-Fordism. (2) European Integration and Ethnic Conflicts-Recent changes in Northern Ireland issue cannot easily be related to European integration. As shown in recent appeal to Britishneess, the fear to lose sovereignty in the integration process has been growing in UK.But, here "sovereignty" means parliamental, not cultural one. In France, by granting the right to the difference, the Jacobinic State based on "Contractive Identity" has been forced to transform itself, and, in the crisis of identities, the reactionary populist nationalism has highten ethnic conflict. In this context, the future polity of EU (federation, confederation, or Jacobinization of Europe) is the most important practical matter. (3) European Integration and Migration Controls-Both UK and France suffer from dilemma. For UK it is comparatively easy to exclude illeagal migrants, as she has not signed on Schengen Treaty. But, Uk is under strong pressure to take more gererous actions on this matter, as 1997, returning Hong Kong to China, comes closer. By introducing the Pasquoi Laws, France has shifted from border control to residents control, which might cause renewed oppression of human rights against ethnic minorities in the name of "selection by skin color."