Study of Corporate Activities of Japanese Companies in U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masaru  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授 (30247308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クレインバーグ ジル  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 助教授
ライツ ジョセフ  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
スペンサー ドナルド  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
テイラー マリリン  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
TANNO Isao  Associate Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University Joint, 経営学部, 助教授 (70221405)
MATSUOKA Toshio  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授
TSUNEISHI Keiichi  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
NAKAYAMA Shigeru  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授 (40012348)
KINUGASA Yosuke  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授
TANAKA Morihito  Professor, School of Business Administration Kanagawa University, 経営学部, 教授 (40221395)
CREINBERG Jill  Professor, School of Business University of Kansas
REITZ Joseph  Professor, School of Business University of Kansas
SPENCER Donald  Professor, School of Business University of Kansas
TAYLOR Marilyn  Professor, School of Business University of Kansas
ジョセフ ライツ  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
ドナルド スペンサー  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
マリリン テイラー  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUnited States / Japanese Company / Foreign Direct Investment / Localization / Business Strategy / Marketing Strategy / Local Community / Labor Management / Contribution / 企業倫理 / コミュニティ・リレーションズ
Research Abstract
This research on Study of Corporate Activities of Japanese Companies in the U.S.has designed as a joint research project with faculty members of the School of Business, University of Kansas in the United States. The purpose of this research is to find some key success factors of Japanese companies in the United State, which is active in the U.S.market and its business strategies, marketing policies, and community relations.
We find Kikkoman Corporation as a sample company of this research. Kikkoman has been in the U.S.for more than thirty years, and its main products are soy source for food which is originally, from Japan and very traditional product in Japan. Kikkoman's marketing effort to the U.S.market is dramatic and also valuable lessons for other companies in Asia which would like to go to other overseas markets.
When Kikkoman penetrated into the U.S.market, people in Wolworth town in State of Wisconsine were afraid of environmental problems of the town. The executives of Kikkoman sincerely explained to citizenz through various town meetings and created mutual understandings. The efforts paid by Kikkoman executives were excellent case of Japanese companies "localization" in overseas market through community relations.
As a matter of fact, Kikkoman's social activity in the town is extremely appreciated by the community. The company's donation to the local schools and scholarship program to students are promoting mutual reliances between Japan and the U.S.