SYSTEMATIC READJUSTMENT OF GENERAL INFORMATIONS OF CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hikoji  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 教授 (60031382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 玉茹  南開大学, 経済研究所, 副教授
侯 傑  南開大学, 歴史学系, 副教授
唐 廷貴  南開大工, 生物学系, 教授
廬 盛江  南開大学, 中国語言文学系, 副教授
王 処輝  南開大学, 社会学系, 副系主任教授
周 之杭  南開大学, 生物学系, 教授
OIKAWA Hiroshi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 助教授 (50247615)
HIGUCHI Isao  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY LECTURER, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 講師 (70267912)
鐘 茂初  南開大学, 経済研究所, 副研究員
HARATA Sumiko  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80228642)
KOH Meiji  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60267911)
KONDO Kazuo  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60225612)
TONA Naoki  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 助教授 (80247618)
KIMURA Koshin  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 助教授 (50167376)
ISHIKAWA Terumi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60089844)
OHNISHI Yoshihisa  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 教授 (60093001)
YAMAZAKI Takao  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (40083795)
NISHIMURA Akio  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (90083790)
NARASAKI Shouichi  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, 外国語学部, 教授 (70022340)
WANG Yuru  NANKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,INSTITUTE OF ECONOMICS
LU Shengjiang  NANKAI UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF CHINESE LANGUAGE & LITERATUR
ZHONG Maochu  NANKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE INVESTIGATOR, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMICS
HOU Jie  NANKAI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
WANG Chuhui  NANKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOOLOGY
ZHOU Zhihang  NANKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY
TANG Tinggui  NANKAI UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY
盧 盛江  南開大学, 中文系, 副教授
福田 茂夫  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20019285)
山下 龍二  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10022328)
候 傑  南開大学, 歴史系, 講師
〓 茂初  南開大学, 経済系, 助理研究員
尾崎 雄二郎  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60214110)
黄 済清  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChina as Area / Systematic Readjustment of Areal Information / General Areal Information Medel / Multimedia / Natural Environment / Socio-economy / Ethnic Groups / Languages / Cultures / 人口問題 / 自然環境問題 / グランド・フレームワーク
Research Abstract
This three years project to build a general areal information model of China has been undertaken, since 1993, as a "University-to-University Cooperative Research" program between Nagoya Gakuin University and Nankai University, subsidized by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (International Scientific Research Program) from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture.
In order to understand a specified area as a whole, we need general information, covering natural environment. ethnic groups, languages, cultures, and socio-economic aspects of the area. All these aspects are systematically inter-related. One part cannot be completely understood without relation to the other parts. In our research we have constructed a model to better understand the system of relationship between each of these aspects. We call this a general areal information model. Using the various techniques available with multimedia (text, statistics, map, picture, voice and sound, etc.), we have attempted to incorporate in this model the various sorts of data each appropriate to its characteristics.
We have attempted to constract this sort of "general areal information model", focussing in particular on China. Nankai University was selected as our partner of this"University-to-University Cooperative Research", based on the Friendly Exchange Agreement (*******) between Nagoya Gakuin University and Nankai University. We strongly hope that this cooperation will be very helpful to promote our project.
During the three years, 1993-95, we held joint meetings of both universities, twice each year, altogether six meetings. From these we have produced preliminary general areal information model on China. The results will be published preliminary general areal information model on China. The results will be published soon in Nagoya Gakuin University Discussion Papers. (See (10) REFERENCES)