U.S-Japan Relations towards the "East Asia Economic Area"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hiroharu  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40012968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Hyung-Kook  American Univ.School of International Service, Asociate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授
WARPNER Poul  American Univ.School of International Service, Asociate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授
TAMAMOTO Masaru  American Univ.School of International Service, Asociate Professor, 東アジア研究所長, 助教授
RICHARDSON J  アメリカン大学, 国際関係学部, 教授
LEE James  American Univ.School of International Service, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授
GOODMAN Loui  アメリカン大学, 国際関係学部, 学部長
TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70212016)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 講師 (60257813)
文 京洙  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70230026)
YOSHINARI Taishi  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50201025)
KRASAWA Kei  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60149789)
RICHARDSON Jhon M Jr.  American Univ.School of International Service, Professor
GOOGMAN Luise  American Univ.School of International Service, Dean
MUNG Gyon-Su  Ritsumeikan Univ.Faculty of International Relations, Assistant Professor
WARPNER Paul  アメリカン大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授
WAPNER Paul  アメリカン大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授
堀田 牧太郎  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70137941)
西口 清勝  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
井手 啓二  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50066718)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternational Relation Theory / US-Korean Relations / Japan-Korean Relations / Japan Sea Rim / Asia Pacific Rim / Joint Project between Universities / 北東アジア / 豆満江 / 図們江 / 冷戦後 / 開発 / 国際協力 / 立命館大学 / 華南経済圏 / 外向型経済発展 / アジアNIES / 中国の改革・開放政策 / ベトナムのドイモイ政策 / 環境保全型発展モデル
Research Abstract
The last year in the second round of American-Ritsumeikan cooperative symposia was significant for the IIRAS in the sense that the Graduate School of International Relations of Ritsumeikan University was successful to become the first foreign member of the APSIA in 1994 by our special relations with SIS) of American University. The last year symposium was held in American University and its main theme was "The 21th Century IR and Development in the Framework of the US-Japan-ROK Cooperative Network" for which Korea University in Seoul also participated in cooperation with Ritsumeikan-American joint project. It is now expected by three universities that the third round of joint symposia should be started and we could jointly organize panels in the coming IPSA Congress which would be held in Seoul in 1997. This is natural in the sense that American University and Ritsumeikan University participatid in the previous four ISA Conventions.In addition to our participations, it should be noted that the year before our start of the second round project was the year of IPRA Congress held in Ritsumeikan and the ex-US President Carter's two secretaries participated in the Congress in their way back from DPRK.It has become the start of the US-Korean Relations because Jimmy Carter himself could visit to DPRK in 1994 after he himself declared in 1993 that "the Age of the Sea of Japan" is coming.Our two rounds of six symposia resulted in evaluation to characterize our joint projects as preparing a new road in the roadless land (Andrew Young).Our joint project is totally related to the analysis of the new dimensions of the US-Korean Relations.Our joint hopes to start third round symposia are supported by the objective evaluation that in the ISA Chicago Convention in 1995, Yukiko Koga's paper "In Search of a People's Space in IR/IPE Theory" could get the first prize on its creative contents.