| Project/Area Number |
05045019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kagoshima Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKIRI Shigero Kagoshima Prefectural College, Rector, 学長 (70041689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADE Surachmat Universitas Padjadjaran, Associate Professor, 準教授
ADJI Soermana Universitas Padjadjaran, Associate Professor, 準教授
WIWI Winangsjh Universitas Padjadjaran, Associate Professor, 準教授
SOEPARNA Universitas Padjadjaran Professor, 教授
LUKITO Sukahar Universitas Padjadjaran, Vice-Rector, 副学長
MAMAN Rukumana Universitas Padjadjaran, Rector, 学長
SAITO Yoshinori Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (30149877)
OKAMOTO Noriko Kagoshima Prefectural College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30194400)
NISHIMURA Mitsugu Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (00180646)
SETOGUCHI Teruo Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (20106040)
HOSOYA Akio Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (60123923)
HASHIGUCHI Shinsaku Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (80106038)
OZUMI Fumiko Kagoshima Prefectural College, Professor, 教授 (80071992)
ADC Surachma パジャジャラン大学, 準教授
ADJI Socrman パジャジャラン大学, 準教授
SOCPARNA パジャジャラン大学, 教授
MAMAN Rukman パジャジャラン大学, 学長
ADI Soermana パジャジャラン大学, 準教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Indonesia / West Java / Kagoshima / Local Society / Traditional Culture / Diversity / 文化 / 異文化摩擦 |
| Research Abstract |
Our joint research was carried out with common problematique : that is, how to combine economic development of the local society and preservation of its own cultural values.By the comparative study between Indonesia who realizes successfully its national motto "unity in diversity" and Japan whose nationwide economic development is well-known, we tried to find the possibility of maintenance of regional identities under the inevitable social changes.On this subject we did field researches and held open forums in both areas, West Java and Kagoshima. Regarding socio-economic structures, West Java is still keeping mutual aid system even among the urban residents.However the number of the highly educated has been increasing rapidly, and now there exists a mass of what is called New middle classes whose social conscience and life style are largely changing into the westernized ones. About clothing culture and dietary habits in the urban area of West Java, it is confirmed that in spite of this westernization a hard core of traditional taste cannot be expelled so easily.For example, compared with kimono which is rarely seen in Japanese daily life, many elder Indonesian women are wearing their folk costume almost every day. In the scenes of folk religion, traditional sports or public entertainment, this West Javanese (Sundanese) people present in general a deep attachment to their customs.It can be said to be a distinctive phenomenon.Because, as for us who live in Kagoshima, modernization has often accompanied with social and cultural uniforming by which our local identity could be faded. Through this comparative study, as a whole, it was clarified that local diversity can be transformed into a national vitality.