Observation of Solar Neutron at Mt.Chacaltaya on the equator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARTINIC N.J  サンアンドレス大学, 理学部, 教授
FUJII Zenjiro  Nagoya University, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10022724)
YASUNO Shizuko  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (30022586)
MURAKI Yasushi  Nagoya University, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
MARTINIC Nicolas j  Universidad Mayor de San Andres, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSolar neutron / Chacaltaya / Charge discrimination / Energy mesurement / Simulation / Accelerator experiment / Maintenace / Next solar cycle / ワークステーション / 8mmテープ / 電子メール / 宇宙線国際会議 / 赤道高山 / 新方式 / 中性子エネルギー / 世界最高感度 / 24時間ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Observation of neutrons from solar flares can provide unique information on the acceleration of particles to high energies in flares.
A new experiment has been in operation since March 1994 at Mt.Chacaltaya, 5200m above sea level and near the equator (16゚21'S and 68゚08'W) in Bolivia. The height and the location of Chacaltaya provide excellent conditions for detecting solar neutrons. In fact the Chacaltaya telescope is 8 times more sensitive than the #2 telescope at Mt.Norikura, which was built in 1992 by Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory. Furthermore, the Chacaltaya telescope observes the Sun when the Norikura detectors enter the night side. More telescopes are planed to cover the earth with a new network system.
There are two distinguishable characteristics of the Chacaltaya experiment. One is that the energy of the incident neutrons is measured. This allows to determine the energy spectrum of the neutrons at the Sun as a function of time. Another is that neutrons are discriminat … More ed from charged particles, which is not possible by conventional neutron monitors.
In this project, the telescope was constructed and the experiment started in fiscal year of 1993. The day to day operation of the Chacaltaya experiment is carried out by the Bolivian scientists. In fiscal year of 1994, it was realized to copy data obtained at Chacaltaya to the hard disk of the workstation, which belongs to Universidad Mayor de San Andres. And the maintenance of an operation and an analysis became more sophisticated. In fiscal year of 1995, the operation at Chacaltaya was checked twice by two Japanese staffs. It is now confirmed again that the operation of the telescope at Chacaltaya is maintained by the Bolivian scientists and technicians and data are sent to Japan every month after being copied at Universidad Mayor de San Andres. The performances of the Chacaltaya detector was also calibrated by an accelerator in fiscal year of 1995.
More than fruitful results are expected in the next solar cycle which is estimated to begin at the end of 1997. Less