CHANGES OF NATURAL ENVIRONMENT IN NEPAL HIMALAYA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUOKA Takao  Prof., Interdiciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 教授 (30025358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHARMA M  PROF., DEPT.GEOLOGY,TRIBHUVAN UNIV., 教授
JOSHI K.k  LECT., DEPT.GEOLOGY,TRIBHUVAN UNIV., 講師
GAUTAM P  LECT., DEPT.GEOLOGY,TRIBHUVAN UNIV., 講師
DHITAL M.r  LECT., DEPT GEOLOGY,TRIBHUVAN UNIV., 講師
UPRETI B.n  ASSO PROF., DEPT.GEOLOGY,TRIBHUVAN UNIV., 助教授
KOIKE Humito  LECT., DEPT,BIOLOGICAL SCI., FAC.LIFE AND ENV.SCI., 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20202054)
KUNII Hidenobu  ASSO PROF., COASTAL LAGOON INSTITUTE, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (70161651)
NAKAYAMA Katsuhiro  Asso Prof., Interdiciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (20243420)
TAKASU Akira  Asso Prof., Interdiciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00183848)
TAKAYASU Katsumi  PROF., COASTAL LAGOON INSTITUTE, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (00127490)
JOSHO K.K.  トリブバン大学, 講師
GANTAM P.  トリブバン大学, 講師
K.K. Joshi  トリブバン大学, 講師
P. Gantam  トリブバン大学, 講師
M.R. Dhital  トリブバン大学, 講師
B.N. Upreti  トリブバン大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNEPAL HIMALAYA / SIWALIK GROUP / MOLLUSCAN FOSSIL / LAKE DEPOSIT / AQUATIC PLANT / アルゴン・アルゴル年代測定 / ヒマラヤの地質 / ヒマラヤの植生 / シワリク槽 / 湖沼推積物 / 洪水推積物 / IGBP / 水生植物 / ネパールヒマラヤ / ヒマラヤ花崗岩 / カトマンズ / 第四紀地殻変動 / 地球環境変化
Research Abstract
Climatic changes during the last 1000 years recorded in the sediment of the lakes around Pokhara : Seven sediment cores up to 60 to 80 cm deep, using "convenient light corer mad by Geologic Survey of Japan, were taken from Lakes Phewa, Begnas, and Rupa and echo-sounding survey using SH-20 machine was done in these three lakes. Cored sediments were X-ray radiographed by computerized tomography, made description and measured water content C/N ratio, etc. Weak laminations which might be correlated to annual precipitation and several distinct event sediments, namely flood sediments during the historical age in Nepal Himalaya have been clarified.
Siwalik sedimentation, stratigraphy and paleontology : Geomapping surveys were performed at the area between Butwal and Narayangarh, West Central Nepal. Systematic study of the Mio-Pliocene freshwater molluscan fossil fauna of the Siwalik Group has revealed many new species and eight species Lamellidens arungensis, Indonaia narayani, Parreysia binaiensis etc. have been newly described.
Lesser Himalayan Metamorphics an Ar/Ar age determination : Lesser Himalayan rocks ditributed in the north of Kathmandu and Pokhara have been mapped and suitable samples for age determination were obtained systematically.
The aquatic plant in the above three lakes and tree species characters of ever-green subtropical forest in Kathmandu valley were also studied.