A Study of Point Source and Acceleration Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuo  Fuculty of Science, Osaka City University (OCU.), Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10047045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIVAPRASAD K  T.I.F.R,PROF., 教授
TONWAR V.s.s.c  T.I.F.R,PROF., 教授
NARASIMHAM V.s  T.I.F.R,PROF., 教授
SREEKANTAN B.v  Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (T.I.F.R), NATIONAL PROF., 特任教授
MONDAL N.k  T.I.F.R,ASOCIATE PROF., 助教授
HAYAHI Yoshio  Fuculty of Science, OCU., Asoc.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (00106337)
KAWAKAMI Saburo  Fuculty of Science, OCU., Asoc.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (40047337)
MENON M.G.K.  タタ基礎研究所, 名誉教授
KRISHNASWAMY  タタ基礎研究所, 助教授
MENON M.G.K  タタ基礎研究所, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsExtensive Air Shower / gamma-ray point source / Chemical Composition / Acceleration Mechanism / Nuclear Interaction / 点源探索 / 高エネルギーγ線 / 一次線組成
Research Abstract
To study primary cosmic ray composition, point source of high energy gamma-ray and characteristic feature of nuclear interactions, a new extesive air shower array is under construction at Ooty in southern India, at an altitude of 2,200m above s・l.
This air shower array contains about 1,000 plastic scintillators (area 1m^2 each) to be covered 300m*300m in area and 4 units of muon detectors (each unit consists of 36m^2*4 in area) to be covered 564m^2 in area at the central region of above EAS array. These muon detector consist of 4 layrs of proportional counters in orthogonal conditions, and energy of muons to be passed through in verticalis-0.6GeV.
This EAS array promise us to be able to establish primary composition upto energy of -10^<16> eV and give clear identification of parent particles by measuring both lateral density distribution of electons and muons. In addition to this, we can also measure the multiplicity distribution for showers initiated by primaries of various energy groups. From the comparison of Monte Carlo simulations concerning the detection efficiencey and expected event rate classified by primary composition gives us very accurate information concerning the primary composition.
Huge muon detector gives us very clear cut to identify between primary gamma-ray and nuclear compositions. In addition to the above considering development of EAS,we can select gamma-ray primaries. From both accurate determination ofarrival direction of EAS and gamma-rays, if gamma-ray sources exist, we can be identified for them.