| Project/Area Number |
05045023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | NATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY |
Principal Investigator |
KAIFU Norio (1994-1995) National Astronomical Observatory Professor, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50011630)
小平 桂一 (1993) 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (60012845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATO Naruhisa National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (50261152)
HALL Donald B. Univeristy of Hawai, 天文学研究所, 所長
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiro National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進, 助教授 (20280563)
SASAKI Toshiyuki National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (80178657)
TAMURA Motohide National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (00260018)
HAYASHI Saeko National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (90183912)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (90260017)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu National Astronomical Observatory, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助教授 (50170361)
HAYASHI Masahiko National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (10183914)
KOBAYASHI Naoto National Astronomical Observatory, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助手 (50280566)
KAROUJI Hiroshi National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (30221196)
TANAMI Hideki National Astronomical Observatory, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助手 (00270455)
TOKUNAGA Al ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
NOUMARU Jun-ichi National Astronomical Observatory, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (00270447)
TOKUNAGA Alan T. University of Hawaii
吉田 道利 国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (90270446)
TOKUNAGA Ala ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 教授
近田 義広 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (30126122)
安藤 裕康 国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進, 教授 (90111559)
家 正則 国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (30111446)
渡部 潤一 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (50201190)
関口 真木 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (40216528)
山下 卓也 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (00211631)
田中 培生 東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (70188340)
海部 宣男 国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50011630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Multi-Object Spectrograph / Mauna Kea Observatory / SUBARU Telescope / Infrared camera / Primary Mirror / Adaptive Optics / Deformable Mirror / Laser Artificial Star / 観測装置 / 検出器 / CCD / 2次元赤外線検出素子 / 特殊レンズ / 制御・解析 / 撮像装置 / 分光装置 / 大型望遠鏡 / 光学天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 赤外線検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
Dr.Noumaru of the National Astronomical Observatory (NAO) attended the 1995-SPIE Conference and had a discussion with the staff of the Mauna-Kea Observatory and the University of Hawaii on the development program of the multi-object spectrograph designed for the NAO's new large opto-IR telescope, SUBARU,which are being constructed on the top of Mt.Mauna Kea. Prof.Tokunaga of the University of Hawaii visited the NAO and had a discussion with its SUBARU team, Drs Kaifu, Karouji, Nishimura, Sekiguchi, Kobayashi, Hayashi, and others, to establish the guideline to develop the infrared camera and its spectrograph dedicated to the SUBARU telescope. Dr.Kaifu of the NAO,at the University of Arizona, had a meeting with the representatives of the NRAO and the SAO on the possibility of a future international collaboration on the sub-millimeter wave observatory on the Mauna Kea.He also made an investigation about the primary mirror of the SUBARU telescope. Dr.Takami of the NAO and Mr.Nakashima of the University of Tokyo visited 1) the University of Hawaii, 2) the Mauna Kea Observatory, 3) the Chicago University, and 4) the University of Arizona to exchange information on the adaptive optics, especially the topics on the deformable mirror and the technique of the laser artificial stars. Dr.Karouji of the NAO attended the user meeting of the Mauna Kea Observatory.He also visited the University of Hawaii twice to discuss the nearfuture cooperation on the SUBARU telescope.