Studies on the biocompatibility of chitosan as biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-Ichiro  Graduate School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラッキエビッチ B  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ポロビンスキー S  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
リップシモノビッチ B  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ウルバンチェク G  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ショスランド L  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 講師
TULA M.  Technical University of Lodz, Researcher, 人造繊維学部, 研究員
KUCHALSKA M  Technical University of Lodz, Researcher, 人造繊維学部, 研究員
ダトキエビッチ J  ウッジエ科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
TOKAI Mituo  Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
NISHI Norio  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70001857)
TOKURA Sei-ich  Graduate School of Environmental Earth Sci., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40000806)
AZUMA Ichiro  Institute of Immunological Sci., Hokkaido Univ. Prof., 触媒化学センター, 教授 (50028411)
LIPP-SYMONOWICZ B.  Technical University of Lodz, Prof.
URBANCZYK G.  Technical University of Lodz, Prof.
SZOSLAND L.  Technical University of Lodz, Lecturer
DUTKIEWICZ J  Technical University of Lodz, Prof.
POTOWINSKI S.  Technical University of Lodz, Prof.
LASZKIEWICZ B.  Technical University of Lodz, Prof.
リップシモノビッチ B.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ラッキエビッチ B.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ウルバンチェク G.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ボロビンスキー S.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ショスランド L.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 講師
ツーラー M.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 研究員
クチャルスカ M.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 研究員
ダトキエビッチ J.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 教授
ツーラ M.  ウッジ工科大学, 人造繊維学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChitin Sulfates / Anticoagvlaut / AntiHIV / Bioregulation / Fibers / Cacl_2-MeOH / Artificial blood-vessel / Artificial organs / CaCl_2-メタノール / ミクロスフィア / 高分子表面変性 / 繊維物性 / γ線照射 / 紡糸 / 抗血栓性内壁 / X線解析 / キチン・キトサン繊維 / 結晶構造 / 配向性
Research Abstract
Synopsis. A novel and convenient method for the regioselective preparation of sulfated analogs of chitin and chitosan is described in relation with structure-biological activity study. Fully protected soluble derivatives were found to be useful intermediates for the syntheses of novel class of sulfated polysaccharides, (1*4)-2-acetamido-2-deoxy-3-O-sulfo-beta-D-glucopyranan and (1*4)-2-deoxy-2-sulfamido-3-O-sulfo-beta-D-glucopyranan. These compounds showed much higher inhibitory effect on AIDS virus infection in vitro than that by the known 6-O-sulfated derivative. This suggests that effective binding of chitin sulfates with gp 120 might be significantly affected by the sites of sulfation rather than the degree of substitution on sugar residues.
An efficient and versatile solvent system for solubilization of chitin was found on the basis of calcium chloride-methanol systems and was applied to produce chitin fibers in the medical fields. These new fibers showed excellent properties as the coating materials of the artifitial organs owing to the biocompatibility and biodegradability.