Force Control of Gripper Driven by Piezoelectric Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Seiji  Dept. of Mechatronics and Precision Engineering Tohoku Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 胴杓  全北大学校, 工科大学, 教授
李 聖哲  全北大学校, 工科大学, 教授
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku Univ. Lecture, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 講師 (70197151)
江 鐘偉  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60225357)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10134016)
INOOKA Hikaru  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20006191)
JIANG Zhong Wei  Dept. of Mechatronics and Precision Engineering Tohoku Univ. Associate Professor
HONG Dong Pyo  Dept. of Mechanical Engineering Chonbuk National Univ. Professor
LEE Seorg Chol  Dept. of Mechanical Engineering Chonbuk National Univ. Professor
洪 どん杓  全北大学校, 工科大学, 教授
洪 〓杓  全北大学校, 工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMinute force control / Piezoelectric actuator / Soft-handling gripper / Linear drive amplifier / Tactile sensor / PID control / II_* control / 二本指機構 / 接触センサ / Hx制御 / 適応制御 / 把持機構
Research Abstract
The present project has been pursed for the past three years under the collaboration of Tohoku University, Japan and Chonbuk National University, Korea to achieve Force Control of Gripper Driven by Piezoelectric Actuator. The details of the project are as follows.
1. Piezoelectric ceramics are ferroelectric and are fundamentally nonlinear in their response, showing a significant hysteretic loopto the applied voltage signal. The problem of the linear drive of nonlinear piezoelectric ceramic actuators was studied. A linear drive method was proposed for the ceramic actuators that compensates for the hysteretic loop. A simple nonlinear preamplifier was developed. It was shown that the hysteretic loop disapeppears when the nonlinear pre-amplifier is installed between the d. c. amplifier and the input voltage generator.
2. Soft tactile sensor with a sense of human digital pulp was developed in order to measure minute force. The sensor is composed of two rectangular rubber blocks and several st … More arin gauges that are inserted between the interface of the rubber blocks. The strains in the gauges are propotional to the magnitude of the applied load on the sensor. Thus, the surface load can be determined by measuring the output of the gauges. Characteristics of the sensor are investigated both theoretically and experimentally for several configurations of the rubber blocks with a single embedded strain gauge. Obtained Results showed that the proposed soft sensor measures the distributed as well as the concentrated minute force on the sensor effectively.
3. A two-fingerd miniature gripper driven by piezoelectric bimorph cells and was developed and the hybrid position/force control of the system was studied. The system is composed of two flexible cantilevers and a compact force sensor attached to the tip of one finger. The theoretical model of the electro-mechanical system was developed and applied to the study of a control problem where the gripper is commanded to grasp its object with a time-constant force 0.01N at a prescribed comanded fingertip position. The PID and II_* control algorithms were introduced to drive the gripper. The system control behavior was examined both theoretically and experimentally. The results showed the two-fingerd system works well as a miniature gripper. It can control the grasping force of order 0.01N at the tip of the finger. Less