Development of Large Shallow Draft Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 顧 敏童  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
SHOU Xi  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
譚 家華  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
張 聖伸  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
盛 振邦  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
王 国強  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
劉 応中  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Yokohama National University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00018061)
SUZUKI Kazuo  Yokohama National University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111699)
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  Yokohama National University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
TABETA Shigeru  Yokohama National University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40262406)
ARAI Makoto  Yokohama National University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00232025)
TAN Jia hua  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
ZHANG Shengkun  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
SHENG Zhen bang  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
WANG Guo qiang  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
LIU Ying zhong  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
GU Min tong  Shanghai Tiao Tong University Professor
秦 士元  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
陸 〓森  上海交通大学, 船舶及海洋工程系, 教授
角 洋一  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80107367)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHydroelastic / shallow draft / 浅吃水船
Research Abstract
To carry out joint research works of Yokohama National University and Shanghai Jiao Tong University on "Development of large shallow draft vessels, " 4 researchers of Yokohama National University have been in China and 2 professors of Shanghai Jiao Tong University have been invited to Japan in this year.
To get the dynamic responses of very large shallow draft vessels in sea waves, two kinds of numerical analyzes have been discussed. The one is ordinary separated region method for rigid rectangular floating body and the other is modified separated region method which includes the hydrodynamic effects due to the elastic deformation of the body. By these numerical results, some interesting phenomena are shown as, hydroelastic responses are significant in case of very large shallow draft vessels in waves.
To keep maneuverability and propulsion performance of large shallow draft vessels, twin screw vessels are suitable in general. On the basis of the many experimental tank tests for such hull forms, suitable lines of the vessels were discussed in these joint research works. Small cut up in the center line and large cut up in the side stern is effective lines form for small wake and better course stability of the shallow draft vessels.