JAPAN-ITALY PROGRAM ON FRONTIER FIELDS -NATURE AND HUMAN LIFE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yukio  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00025991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (70115848)
MARCHIANO Grazia  Siena Univ., Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授
IWAKURA Tomotada  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
NAKAGAWA Hisayasu  Kyoto Univ., Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (20023559)
IMAI Haruo  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Economic Research, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
FRANCO Punzo  シエナ大学, 経済学部, 教授
CASPRINI Flavio  Siena Univ., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Economic Research, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
SAWA Takamitsu  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Economic Research, 経済研究所, 教授 (80012128)
KIMURA Shunsaku  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (80150324)
SOGA Naohiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
NAKANISHI Kouichiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80025890)
GOH Nobuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50011549)
CASOLARO Mario  Siena Univ., Department of Chemistry, 化学科, 教授
BARBUCCI Rolando  Siena Univ., Department of Chemistry, 化学科, 教授
SUNAMOTO Junzo  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80037811)
BERLINGUER Luisi  Siena Univ.,, 前学長
NISHIJIMA Yasunori  Kyoto Univ., Emeritus professor, 名誉教授 (60025848)
PUNZO Lionello farnco  Siena Univ., Faculty of Economics
LIONELLO Fra  シエナ大学, 経済銀行学部, 教授
FLAVIO Caspr  シエナ大学, 経済学部, 教授
GRAZIA March  シエナ大学, 教育学部, 教授
本庶 佑  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (80090504)
赤坂 一之  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (50025368)
MARIO Casola  シエナ大学, 化学科, 研究員
ROLANDO Barb  シエナ大学, 化学科, 教授
LUISI Berlin  シエナ大学, 学長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKyoto / Siena Symposium / Science Session / Humanity Session / Law / Economy Session Diplomatic Mission Exhibition / Bonsai and Artistic Photo Exhibition Prima di Leonardo Exhibition / Leonardo Prima di Leonardo Exhibition / レオナルド以前のレオナルド展覧会 / 学際領域研究 / 人間生活 / 産業経済 / 人間学 / 異文化交流 / 文化交流人類学 / イメージ / 自然と人工
Research Abstract
The head investigator (Y.Imanishi) visited the University of Siena from 4th September, 1994 to 9th September, 1994 and discussed with the Italian organizing committee of the Kyoto/Siena Symposium (KSS) about the scientific program and some associated events of the third KSS (KSS-3).
The KSS-3 will be held in Siena from 3rd July, 1995 to 7th July, 1995.
The scientific program of the natural science session will be held in Accademia dei Fisiocritici and Sclavo Building. 22 Italian Papers and 10 Japanese papers are to be presented.
The scientific program of the humanity session will be held in Aula Magna Storica. 5 Italian papers and 10 Japanese papers are to bo presented.
The scientific program of the low/economy session will be held in S.Francesco-Auletta R.Goodwin. 7 Italian papers and 3 Japanese papers are to be presented.
For associated events, an exhibition on the Iwakura diplomatic mission will be held in Palazzo Patrizi and the bonsai and artistic photo exhibitions will be held in Chio … More stro di S.Domenico.
To conclude the scientific program, a round-table discussion will be held on 7th July, and thereafter a post-symposium tour will be organized.
One of the investigators (Y.Saito) has been sent to the University of Siena since 10th January, 1995. He will stay in the Arezzo Compus of the University of Siena for "the Investigation on the Nature and the Artifact in Leonard" until 30th March, 1995. He also teaches the Japanese languages to the Italian students.
The KSS Kyoto committee plans to hold "Prima di Leonardo" exhibition in the KSS-4 to be held in Kyoto in 1997 for commemoration of the 100th anniversary of Kyoto University. The former president of the University of Siena was very keen to hold the exhibition in Kyoto by using the materials preserved in the Museum of Siena University. However, the situation has been changed very much, since his retirement from the presidency of Siena University. The KSS Kyoto committee approaches to Prof.P.Gallutti, the Director of the National Science Museum of Firenze to hold the "Leonardo prima di Leonardo" exhibition. Less