Study on Compressive Behavior of Super Fibers and Advancecl Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Zenitirou  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60047149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKHOPADHYAY S.k.  Department of Textile Industries, University of Leeds Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授
DOBB M.g.  Department of Textile Industries, University of Leeds Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授
JOHNSON J.  Department of Textile Industries, University of Leeds Professor, 繊維学部, 教授
MATSUO Tatsuki  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40243125)
FUJITA Akihiro  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (70238567)
HAMADA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10189615)
MCLNTYRE J.E  リーズ大学, 繊維学部, 教授
LLOYD D.W.  リーズ大学, 繊維学部, 助教授
MCINTYRE J.E  リーズ大学, 繊維学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolymer Composite / Compression / Carbon fiber / Aramid fiber / Glass fiber / Recoil test / Interphase / Reliability / Fiber microbuckling / 引張強度 / 圧縮強度 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 破壊機構 / 圧縮試験 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 液晶繊維
Research Abstract
ADvanced carbon and aramid fibers have been developed and manufactured for use as reinforcements of polymer composite materials employed for structural parts in aerospace, sporting goods and for many other purposes. The tensile properties of these fibers have been rapidly improved along the fiber direction, however, their compressive properties are generally poorer and more complex. Composite materials made from these fibers also exhibit such tendencies regardless of their increasing use under compressive loading. Considering such a background, compressive behavior of advanced fibers and their composite materials were investigated in this project.
Axial compressive behavior of various carbon, aramid and glass fibers were examined by tensile recoil technique. It is known that this method can easily and directly evaluate compressive strength of a single fiber. Therefore, axial compressive strengths of these fibers were measured by this technique. Effects of surface treatments on fiber com … More pressive strengths were also made clear.
A new evaluation technique for fiber/matrix interphase behavior under compressive loading was proposed within this research project. This technique was easy to conduct compared to conventional micro-testing for interphase. By employing this method, the role of interphase for compressive behavior of composite material was identified. Such experimantal results of fiber compressive strengths and interphase behavior were useful for discussion of compressive behavior of advanced composite materials.
Axial compressive behavior of unidirectional fiber reinforced composite materials were examined by using a great number of specimens. Therefore, not only compressive properties but also their scatters for these materials were evaluated so that reliability of advanced composite materials were able to be investigated. Materials were consisted of various carbon and aramid fibers and matrices including thermoplastic resins, so that effects of these constituent material properties on the reliability of composite materials could be examined. As important results, it was identified that stiff fiber, matrix and interphase were needed to supress fiber microbuckling phenomena and improve the reliability of advanced composite materials. Less