Maintenance, Control and Conservation of Public Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBAYASHI Shinzo  Tottori University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 承範  忠南大学校, 工科大学, 教授
金 武漢  忠南大学校, 工科大学, 教授
KUROKA Tamotsu  Tottori, University, Resarch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30263487)
YOSHINO Akira  Tottori, University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40135835)
UEDA Shigeru  Tottori University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40261234)
權 赫文  嶺南大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
SHIRAKI Wataru  Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30032288)
INOUE Shoich  Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
KWON Hung moon  Yeungnam University, Associate Professor
PARK Seung mun  Chungnam University, Professor
KIM Moo han  Chungnam University, Professor
権 赫文  嶺南大学, 工科大学校, 副教授
金 〓燦  嶺南大学, 工科大学校, 教授
松保 重之  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助手 (90157347)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPublic Structure / Maintenance / Control / Conservation / Repair / Social Infrastructure / Reinforcement / Damage / Concrete / 損傷 / 調査 / 維持管理 / 保全行為 / 疲労
Research Abstract
In recent years the maintenance and preservation of public structures has become more and more important as Japan's social infrastructure ages. In the construction of new public structures, it is essential that in each step of planning, designing an construction, careful consideration be given to functions and serviceability. For public structures which have already been built, it is essential that they be properly maintained or preserved so that they continue to be fully functional for as long as possible.
This paper is the result of joint research conducted between Tottori University of Japan, and Yeungnam University and Chungnum National University of Korea. The objective of this study was to develop systems to be used in the maintenance and preservation of public sturctures an important social issue in both countries. Over the past several years, researchers at Tottori University have conducted various studies of damage suffered by public structures, particularly those made of concrete. The researchers have developed techniques for the maintenance of these structures, as well as repair and reinforcement methods for preservation. Public structures in Korea, Taiwan and China are suffering the same kind of damage as those in Japan. There are urgent calls for surveys to made and measures to be developed to counter these problems.
This joint paper is the result of cooperation between researchers in Japan and Korea. We attempted to better understand how concrete structures are affected by local environmental conditions, social conditions and patterns of use. Joint research was carried out from the standpoint of materials and structures. In this joint paper we have proposed two things : firstly the construction of social infrastructure oriented towards greater intellectual productivity and social stability ; and secondly, the establishment of systems for the maintenance and preservation of this infrastructure.