| Project/Area Number |
05045032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Naoyuki Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 教授 (80037837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FASS Dan System Science Sentre, Simon Fraser University, システム科学センター, 客員研究員
マクフェトリッジ ポール サイモンフレーザー大学, 言語学科, 助教授
HAN Jiawei System Science Center, Simon Fraser University, システム科学センター, 助教授
ポポビッチ フレッド サイモンフレーザー大学, 計算機学科, 助教授
セルコン ニック サイモンフレーザー大学, 計算機学科, 教授
OTSUKI Setsuko Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 教授 (70037745)
丁 文烈 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助手 (50253563)
NOMA Tsukasa Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 助教授 (60228351)
NAKAMURA Jun-ichi Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30164304)
YOSHIDA Kyoko Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 助手 (90240910)
TAKEUCHI Akira Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 助教授 (00117152)
MCFETRIDGE Paul Department of Linguistics, Simon Fraser University
POPOWICH Fred Department of Computer Science, Simon Fraser University
CERCONE Nick j. Department of Computer Science, Simon Fraser University
JUNG Moon-ryul Department of Artificial Intelligence, Kyushu Institute of Technology
ダン ファス サイモンフレーザー大学, システム科学センター, 客員研究員
ジアウェイ ハン サイモンフレーザー大学, システム科学センター, 助教授
ポール マクフェトリッジ サイモンフレーザー大学, システム科学センター, 助手
ニック セルコン サイモンフレーザー大学, システム科学センター, 教授
吉田 將 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80039065)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Natural Language Processing / Discourse / Natural Language Understanding and Generation / Model of Mind / Intellectual and Emotional Processings / Database / Computer Animation / Intelligent Tutoring System / 知的エージェント / 自然言語理解 / 深層構造 / 演繹型データベース |
| Research Abstract |
This is the 2nd year of the cooperative study on integrated systems of natural language processing between KIT and SFU.An intellectual, emotional agent was constructed for simulating a protagonist of Aesop Fables last year. He lives in a natural environment, has a desire, makes plans to satisfy it, takes action to execute plans, recognizes his surroundings, gets emotional, and utters those processes. Another agent was intoroduced this year to make collaborative dialog and actions. In particular, they make dialogue for "invitation" each other. Furthemore, developed systems were applied for such areas as natural language parsers, natural language interface to database, computer animation and intelligent CAI.