Characteristics of Multi-phase Flow Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATATE Yasuo  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJICHI Kazuya  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (60041555)
LUO Hean  XIANGTAN UNIVERSITY, 化工系, 教授
LIU Yuejin  XIANGTAN UNIVERSITY, 化工系, 助教授
尹 華  湘潭大学, 化工系, 講師
AIKOU Ryouko  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (20244262)
UEMURA Yoshimitu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
YIN Hua  XIANGTAN UNIVERSITY
樋高 信幸  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70041556)
松本 利達  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60026250)
田中 安彦  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (70041506)
劉 ゆぇいん  湘潭大学, 化工系, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCoal Gasification / Thermal acculation medium / Ceramic Particles / Hydrogen Manufacturing / Coal Conversion Technology / バイブロミキサ- / 容量係数 / 石炭ガス化装置 / 水素製造装置
Research Abstract
A novel reactor for coal gasifier operated under one atmospheric pressure and comparatively low temperatures around 800゚C was proposed to produce hydrogen-rich gases at 100% conversion. That is a spouted bed with draft tube being provided with the circulating system of thermal medium. This reactor has the following favorable points ; 1) plug flow is predominant in the gasification zone, 2) classification of feed coal particles is not necessary and 3) air can be used instead of oxygen. Through the fundamental experiments of a cold model, the standard operating conditions for a hot model were determined. Fifty or more percent hydrogen was recognized at the exit gas for every run.
About 560 cc-NTP/s gased occurred through the gasification of coal with steam at coal feed rate=0.21g/s. hydrogen, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide were main production gases. A small amount of methane was produced. No tars were detected during the gasification process.
Reactor charateristics of Vibro-mixer (a having high quality for gas-liquid mixing) were investigated by using two systems such as city water-air and city water-oxygen. The effects of gas feed rate and frequency number of the reactor on axial effective diffusion coefficients and volumetric coefficients of mass transfer between gas liquid interface were clarified to show the almost same good mixing performance as the bubble column.