Study on Energy Saving in Metal Forming Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Munenori (1994-1995)  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80087171)
戸澤 康壽 (1993)  大同工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20022965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTTFRIED Be  アーヘン工科大学, 金属工学部, 研究助手
ROLF Bunten  RWTH Aachen, Institute of Metal Forming, Dipl.-Ing., 金属工学部, 研究助手
UDO Zitz  RWTH Aachen, Institute of Metal Forming, Dipl.-Ing., 金属工学部, 研究助手
REINER Kopp  RWTH Aachen, Institute of Metal Forming, Prof., 金属工学部, 教授
NISHIBORI Kenji  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50115614)
HOSINO Katsuei  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50131149)
KOMORI Kazutake  Daido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10178379)
TOZAWA Yasuhisa  Daido Institute of Technology, President Prof., 学長 (20022965)
RAINER Thoma  アーヘン工科大学, 金属工学部, 研究助手
五十川 幸広  大同特殊鋼(株), 技術開発研究所, 主任研究員
小野 宗憲  大同工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80087171)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThixo-forging / Casting / forging / Hot forging / Material model / Simulation / Hot rolling / Ultrasonic motor / Robot hand / 温・熱間鍛造 / 温間鍛造 / 連続鍛造 / 半溶融
Research Abstract
An enormous amount of energy is consumeed in manufacturing processes of machine parts. For the purpose of saving energy in metal forming, new metal forming processes such as semi-solid stage forging (thixo-forging) and casting/forging process, the development of simulation techniques of metal forming processes and the high functional robot technology for labor saving were investigated in this research project.
A standard hydraulic forging press was modernized to fulfill demands of control quality, speed of reaction and flexibility of stroke programming for thixo-forging. And material data and boundary conditions for the FEM simulation of metal forming processes were investigated. The forgeability of cast Al-alloys and the effect of forging conditions on tensile properties of cast/forged Al-alloys were studied experimentally.
FEM simulation techniques were developed for the analysis of the transfer behavior of microscopic surface structure from the roll to the sheet and for the microscopic friction caused by geometrical phenomenons in real contact areas for upsetting tests. The material models were developed for the description of the changes of the material data, caused by dynamic recrystallization during the forming operation and the static recrystallization during the process breaks. Deformation in maltipass caliber rooling was analyzed by three-dimentional regid-plastic FEM, and temperature distribution was calculated by using a new combined method of 3-d FDM and 1-d FEM.FEM techniques were used for simulation of ductile fractue behavior in drawing and shearing.
Robot manipulator, robot arm and robot hand using ultrasonic motors were developed, and its control method and driving characteristics were investigated.