Physical Properties of Soybeans in the Northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HOKI Makoto  Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00024589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バムルンウォン スラサク  チェンマイ大学, 工学部, 副学部長
LIMPITI Supasark  Faculty of Agriculture, Chiang Mai University Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授
SATO Kunio  Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20126973)
BAMRUNGWONG Surasak  Faculty of Engineering, Chiang Mai University Vice President
スラサク バムルウォン  チェンマイ大学, 工学部, 副学部長
スパサク リンピディ  チェンマイ大学, 農学部, 助教授
スラサク バムルンウォン  チェンマイ大学, 工学部, 助教授
スパサク リンピティ  チェンマイ大学, 農学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoybean / Damage / Physical Properties / Harvesting / Mechanization / 衝撃試験 / 収穫処理
Research Abstract
Soybeans in Thailand have playd an important role as a source of protein, fat and vitamins. Also the domestic demand of soybeans have been accelerated by the recent expansion of animal feed consumption. This has caused high shortage of soybeans resulting in the increase of impportation.
Tha objective of this project is to sstudy the effects of soybean moisture content, position of impact and impact speed on seed qualities and damages.
The impact tester consists of a rotating impact disk and a bean holding disk synchronized with the impacting disk. The impact disk is driven by a variable motor which is connected to the speed controller. The bean holding disk has 1.3 mm diameter radial holes which are connected to a vacuum system of 130 mm mercury with no bean placed. Beans placed by hand in desired orientation over the hole in the disk are held by partial vacuum until impacted by the tip at the edge of the impact disk. The impacted beans are caught by a curtain hanging over the bean colle … More ctor.
Soybean CM60 variety was investigated by impacting the seeds at different speeeds and moisture contents at side and front positions. The ratating impact tester with synchronized bean holding diks was used in the experiment. Test results showed that bean impacted at 6.1 and 12.9 m/s caused no visible damage to soybean seeds at all moisture levels from 10.7 to 16.7 %. Impact speeds of 19.1 and 25.1 m/s caused some physical damage to soybean. Impact at front posiition made more damage than at side position. Drier seeds were sucessible to dameges more than the having higher moisture contents. Interaction was also found between impact speeds and seed moisture contents.
Although no damage was noted in some seeds, their quality in terms of germination was affected by impact. Influence of impact on germination was more apparent when the seed was hit at front position than side position. Higher impact speeds could lower germination more than low impact speeds. Moreover, seeds at low moisture contents were more affected than seeds at higher moisture. Less