Joint Study on The Utilization of Biological Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKO Shunji  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00023408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GANJANA Theeregool  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手
YINGYONG Pai  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
PILEUK Chitr  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
NEUGNPANICH シンチャイシ  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
SOMSAK Vangn  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
MATSUDOMI Naotoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20035116)
MARUMOTO Takuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035122)
ADACHI Osao  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20027189)
YINGYONG Paisooksantivat  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
CHITRAPAN Piluek  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
CHAIRERK Saqwansapyakorn  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
NEUNGPANICH Sinchaisri  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
NAPHA Lotong  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
VANGNAI Somsak  Faculty of Agriculture, Kasetsart University, Associate Professor
CHAVEEVAN Le  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助手
YINGUONG Pai  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
NAPHA Lotong  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
CHAIRERK Saq  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
PRAPA Sripic  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
NEUNPANICH S  カセサート大学, 農学部, 準教授
小林 央往  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (50026605)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBio-resources / Thailand / Utilizaton / Acetobacter / Curcuma, orchids / Endangered species / Soil organics / Protein emulsifier / 高温耐性酢酸発酵菌 / マメ科植物資源 / 資源の調査探索 / 資源の開発利用 / 植物性土壌有機物資源 / 酢酸発酵菌資源 / 調査探索 / 利用
Research Abstract
Cooperative studies between Yamaguchi and kasetsart universities, on the detection and utilization of biological resources in Thailand, especially in the fields of horticulture, microbiology, food chemistry and soil organic science were conducted from 1993 to 1995.
Distribution of Curcuma species and other zingibers was surveyed in central, western and southeastern areas in Thailand and about 300 plants were conserved in the nurseries of Kasetsart University. Vanda and its group in Thailand, valuable as pot flowers, were almost lost in the wild state and thus 24 kinds of species and 30 plants of the hybrids were collected from commercial nurseries and were found possible to cultivate in Japan, after observations of their growth and flwering behaviors. Propagation by sawing immature seeds of endangered Thailand orchids, especially Paphiopedilum and Vanda coerulea, resulted to improve percent success.
Both emulsifying property and emlusion stabillity of the protein, which was obtained from the Thailand soybeans and treated to conjugation with galactomannan under the conditions of 60゚C and 65% relative humidity, were found 2.5 and 7 times higher respectively, than those of soy protein proper and these characteristics are useful for heat-processing foods as a protein emulsifier.
Addition of any kind of tropical plants in soil is favorable for the increase of microbial biomass. Azolla was proved effective for N abailability and rice straw was useful for longterm fertility level of tropical soil although both plants were equally efficient in biomass formation.
Thermotolerant acetic acid bacteria, collected in Thailand and also having a property to grow at 37-40゚C,were able to divide into several groups according to their phenotypic characteristics. Some of them revealed to be useful for vinegar fermentation at high temperature and some other strains were found useful as sources for alcohol and aldehyde dehydrogenases for off-favor elimination from food materials.