A Study on biological processes in estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Toru  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Prof, 水産学部, 教授 (30039721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) モリー チモシー  サウスカロライナ大学, バルーク研究所, 助教授
チマーファウスト リチャ  サウスカロライナ大学, バルーク研究所, 助教授
ウディン サリー  サウスカロライナ大学, バルーク研究所, 教授
スタンシック ステファン  サウスカロライナ大学, バルーク研究所, 教授
ディーン ジョン  サウスカロライナ大学, バルーク研究所, 教授
SOYANO Kiyoshi  Research Associate, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 水産学部, 助手 (80260735)
HAGIWARA Atsushi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (50208419)
KITAMUTA Hitoshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (60108347)
TAMAKI Akio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (40183470)
HARA Kenji  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries Nagasaki University, Associate Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (10039737)
MOUSSEAU Timothy a  Associate Professor, Baruch Institute University of South Carolina Associate Pro
ZIMMER-FAUST Richard k  Associate Professor, Baruch Institute University of South Carolina Associate Pro
WOODIN Sally ann  Professor, Baruch Institute University of South Carolina, Prof.
STANCYK Stephen e  Professor, Baruch Institute University of South Carolina, Prof.
DEAN John m  Professor, Baruch Institute University of South Carolina, Prof.
フェラー ロバート  サウスカロライナ大学バルーク研究所, 教授
平山 和次  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80039718)
ティモシー モソウ  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 助教授
リチャード・チマーファウ チマーファウスト  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 助教授
サリー ウディン  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 助教授
ロバート フェラー  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 教授
ステファン スタンシック  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 教授
ジョン ディーン  サウス, カロライナ大学・バルーク研究所, 教授
夏苅 豊  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (10039729)
多部田 修  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50217171)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEstuary / Tidal flats / Bioloical production / Feeding habits / Benthos / Rotifers / Mudskippers / Atherinids / ベントス / シオミズツボワムシ / 免疫学 / 干湾 / イカ類
Research Abstract
Eight staffs of Nagasaki Univ. and five staffs of the Univ. of South Carolina have been exchanged for these three years to enchange scientific informations, acquaint each other with research techniques and conduct research in each study field. Every visitor gave a seminar at the host university to give the staffs an introduction to the ground of recent own research and visited adjacent localities to conduct researches with them. Some research samples were brought back to the home university to conduct additional analyzes.
Following researches were conducted partly with the aids of the scientists of the host university and partly together : distributions of estuarine animals, behavior of herbivorous mudskippers, mudskipper collection for DNA analyzes, feeding habits of intertidal cruataceans with immunological methods, characteristics in distributions of estuarine animals, predation of atherinid eggs by predators, chemosensory in oyster larvae, distribution of resting rotifer eggs in estuarine sediments
We have found so far the followings. The mudskipper, Boleophthalmus pectiniroustris have a kind of territory to protect their feeding area, but the mechanism is tmporarily broken during the period of reproduction. Their feeding activities accelerate the production of food algae. Tentative DNA analyzes on Japanese mudskippers they brought back to USA have brought about an excllent banding patterns, representing the possibility of future collaboration of the systematics of this taxonomic group. We also found the possibility of future collaborations on the chemosensory of sessile form animals in estuaries and food analyzes with the immunological method.