Disease servry of livestock and fish in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Susumu  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90041003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SRI Lespari agka  Bogor Agricultural University, Institude of Pertaniam, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授
DARNASD Dana  Bogor Agriculcural University, Institude of Pertaniam, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授
SRI Utami pramono  Bogor Agricultural Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Science, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授
HERNOMOADI H  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
EMIR A.siregar  Bogor Agricultural Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Science, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授
GATUT Ashadi  Bogor Agricultural Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
SIGGIH H.sigit  Bogor Agricultural Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
MISAWA Naoaki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20229678)
IIDA Takaji  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70159557)
YAMAGUCHI Ryoji  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90150169)
ENDO Makoto  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80128355)
GOTO Yoshotaka  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142136)
HORII Yoichirou  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80173623)
HERMONOADI Humit  Bogor Agricultural Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Science, Associate Professor
A.GANI Asike  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
EMIR A Sineg  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SRI Utami Rr  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
SINGGIH H Si  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 教授
村上 昇  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80150192)
AGKA Sri Les  ボゴール農業大学, 水産学部, 助教授
玉井 理  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80040989)
HUMINTO Hern  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
DANA Darnas  ボゴール農業大学, 水産学部, 助教授
PRAMONO Sri  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
RUMAWAS Will  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 助教授
ASHADI Gatut  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 教授
SIGIT Singgi  ボゴール農業大学, 獣医学部, 教授
吉田 照豊  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助手 (20240294)
青木 宙  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00051805)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndonesia / livestock / Fishes / Chicken / Gourami / Infectious disease / 家畜疾病 / 魚類疾病 / 細菌感染症 / ボゴール農業大学 / ガンボロ病 / 畜産業 / 家禽産業 / 魚業
Research Abstract
The present cooperative research between Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia, and Miyazaki University, Japan revealed the characteristics of several diseases of livestock and fishes in Indonesia. This research project consisted of 3 main subjects ; 1) Comparative epidemiological study on animal disease between Bogor and Miyazaki, 2) Pathological and bacteriological study of avian diseases in Indonesia, and 3) Pathological and bacteriological study of diseases of fishes in Indonesia. In the first study, it has been shown that inflammatory disorders related to some bacterial on viral infections, such as enteritis (63.5%), oxidative pneumonia (50.7%), gastritis (48.7%) and interstitial nephritis (36.3%) commonly occurred in dogs in Indonesia. The incidence of these diseases was very high compared with that in Miyazaki. This data may suggest that adequate vaccine program is necessary in animals in Indonesia to prevent such infections animal diseases. the second subject contained histo … More pathological study of Infections bursar (Gumboro) disease and antibody survey for Mycoplasma gallisepticum of Chicken in Indonesia. Neither these two avian diseases cause severe fetal infection but induce several secondary infections. Totally, 36 chicken suspected as infectious bursal disease clinically were collected from 7 forms in Bogor and examined pathologically. Histopathological examinations revealed severe depletion of lymphocytes, reticullum cell proliferation and intenstitial fibrosis of the bursae in almost cases. Viral antigen for infections brusal disease virus was sometimes observed immunohistochemically. On the other hand, blood serum from 49 chicken was subjected for antibody survey against Mycoplasma gullisepticum. By ELISA system, high level antibody titer was accounted in many cases.Thus, these two study indicated that these avian infctious diseases were widely prevalent in the field in Indonesia. For the third subject, 50 diseased giant gourami fingerlings, lying more bund, were collected and examined pathologically and microbacteologically. The study revealed granulomatous dermatitis and somevitamine deficiencies in all the fish, and indicate that the improvement of trerming style in necessary for the prevention of disease in gourami farms in Indonesia All these findings will proved useful informations for further studies to prevent diseases both of animals and fishes in Indonesia. Less