Education of Medical Professions : Comparison of Japan & USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERTS E.r.  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Public Heal, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
LEE Eun-sul  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Public Heal, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
ORLANDAR Phillip  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Medicine, A, 医学部, 助教授
MACHIYAMA Yukiteru  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010194)
BLACK Thomas  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Medicine, A, 医学部, 助教授
KOBAYASHI Isao  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
BUJA Maximillian  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Medicine, C, 医学部, 教授
SHERWOOD Gue  テキサス大学, 看護学部・副教授, 副学部長
KURASHIGE Satonori  Gunma University College of Medical Care and Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90008251)
TSUCHIYA Jyun  Gunma University College of Medical Care and Technology, Dean, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部・教授, 部長 (00008252)
BURKS T.F.  テキサス大学, 健康科学センター・教授, 副学長
ITO Susumu  Gunma University Institute of Molecular & Cellular Regulation, Dean, Professor, 生体調節研究所・教授, 所長 (00008294)
BUTLER Patricia  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Medicine, V, 医学部・助教授, 副学部長
NAKAJIMA Takashi  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124422)
ISHIKAWA Harunori  Gunma University School of Medicine, Dean, Professor, 医学部・教授, 学部長 (90010058)
SHERWOOD Gwendolyn  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Nursing, Vi
BURKS F.thomas  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, School of Medicine, V
THOMAS Burks  テキサス大学, 医学部・教授, 副学長
森下 靖雄  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40145470)
ROBERTS R. E  テキサス大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
鈴木 守  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (60056033)
LEE Eun Sul  テキサス大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
古屋 健  群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20173552)
JUDITH Crave  テキサス大学, 医療技術学部, 教授
RONALD C. Me  テキサス大学, 医学部・教授, 副学部長
GUENDOLYN Sh  テキサス大学, 看護学部, 副教授
大野 絢子  群馬大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00251132)
GEORGE Stanc  テキサス大学, 医学部, 教授
城所 良明  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (00053083)
近藤 洋一  群馬大学, 内分泌研・教授, 所長 (70008598)
PAUL Darling  テキサス大学, 医生物学大学院, 教授
三浦 光彦  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009130)
村田 和彦  群馬大学, 医学部・教授, 学部長 (60010237)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMedical education / Residency / Problem-based learning / Standardized patient education / Clinical medical education / Clinical pathology / Clinical laboratory / Ikyoku / 看護学教育 / 大学院教育 / 医療技術教育 / 卒後教育 / 教育制度 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
The title of the project is "Education of Medical Professions : Comparison of Japan and USA". In fiscal 1993, the project focused on medical education in basic medicine, nursing and hospital administration. In fiscal 1994, the project focused on education in clinical medicine and clinical pathology. Each delegate was provided by explanatory pamphlets, got informations on education by hearing and discussion, and inspected class rooms, educational ficilities and apparatus. Two seminars on medical education were held in Gunma Univ.opened for public discussion.
(A) The two universities affiliated : Gunma University (GU) and University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston (UT-HSC-H).
(B) The four Gunma faculties visited University of Texas were welcomed by Dr.T.F.Burks, Vice President of UT-HSC-H,and by Dr.J.C.Ribble, dean of UT-HSC-H School of Medicine. They studied the medical school undergraduate curriculum, graduate medical school curriculum, internal medicine education, surgery educ … More ation, pathology education, problem-based learning, and skills lab. They inspected the medical school, library, Learning Resource Center, Hermann Hospital, and outer Lyndon B.Johnson Hospital.
(C) The four Texas faculties visited GU were welcomed by Dr.H.Ishikawa, President of GU,and Dr.H.Ishikawa, Dean of GU School of Medicine. They studied medical education system of Japan and of GU,focused on clinical medicine and clinical laboratory medicine. They inspected, practice rooms, hospitals in Maebashi, library, laboratory, and primary medical clinics. They explained their problem oriented learnig method and standardized patient education program in clinical medical education, and a seminar was held in GU focused on problem-based learning.
(D) Outcomes : Praticipated faculties have understood medical education system of Japan and USA.The merits and demerits of the each medical education system were made clear, which could be useful for the improvement of education system in each school. UT system is more individual student oriented, more well-organized of education administration, put more stress on behavioral sciences and primary and family health care, and more programd in residents training. Less