| Project/Area Number |
05045046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Tsuneo Prof., Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (90028837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
唐 暁軍 中国中医研究院, 中薬研究所, 助理研究員
KOMATSU Katsuko Assist.Prof., Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (50225570)
KADOTA Shigetoshi Assoc.Prof., Research Institute for Wakan-Yaku, Toyama Med.and Pharm.Univ., 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (90115163)
HU Shi-lin Prof., Institute of Chinese Materia Medica, China Academy of Traditional Chinese, 中薬研究所, 教授
TANG Xiao-jun Assist.Researcher, Institute of Chinese Materia Medica, China Academy of Traditi
宮代 博継 富山医科薬科大学, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (00242511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Buddhism / Ayurveda / Tibetan medicine / Chinese medicine / Traditional medicine / Comparative ethnopharmacology / Pharmacognostical study / Antidiabetic / Anti-HIV / アーユル・ヴェーダ / 抗糖尿病薬 / インド医学 / 難病,老化予防薬 |
| Research Abstract |
Buddhism was originated in Idia and its idea is said to be highly influenced by Ayurveda. Mahayanist Buddhism was spread over Tibet, Mongolia and China, together with Ayurveda. Some medical systems in such areas accepted as it is and others were modified according to the culture and resources. This investigation was carried out to clarify the characteristics of each traditional medicines by comparing their medical practices and crude drugs with those of Ayurveda and to find out some useful drugs. It has been focused on medical treatment performed in monastery (Chinese Buddhism-1a, Tibetan Buddhism-1b), Tibetan (2) and Mongolian (3) medicines, medical descriptions in Sutra (4) and an influence to Chinese medicine based on Taoism (5). 1a. In the center for Buddhism as Mt.Wutaishan, Mt.jiuhuashan and Fujian Province, medical practice was performed by priests who had learnt Chinese medicine, medicinal herbs and the way of massage, though such activities were in small number. 1b. Tibetan Budd
… More
hism attached a great importance on Tibetan medical science. Most of monasteries used to contain medical school and clinic, however the number of such monestry has been declined now. 2. Though Tibetan medicine followed the Ayurvedic principle, it had unique characteristic, that is , prescription pills were widely used, 70% of their ingredients were produced in Tibet, and most of them were aerial parts of alpine plants. 3. Mongolian medicine was characterized by the external treatment as brain-concussing therapy, bone settings, etc. and a dietetic treatment as Kumiss therapy. 4. Crude drugs described in "Mulasarvastivada-Vinayavastu" of "Vinaya-pitaka" were main Ayurvedic drugs. 5. The concepts of 404 diseases mentioned in "Sutra of Golden Lights" influenced to Chinese medicinal literatures as "Qianjinyaofang." During 6-8th century, Buddhism influenced to Chinese medicine. 6. The botanical origins of Tibetan crude drugs as sPru-nag, gYer-ma, etc. were determined through pharmacognostical study. The ethanol extract of Swertia mussotti (whole plant) was compared with S.japonica for their hypoglycemic activity and the active constituent was bellidifolin. Putranjivain A isolated from Phyllanthus emblica (fruit) showed inhibitory activity on reverse transcriptase as anti-HIV activity. Less