Decision for Dental Disease Treatment and Social Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yoshinobu  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 助教授 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAC NEIL Lex  The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授
TAKADA Kenji  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 助教授 (50127247)
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部・歯科補綴学第二講座, 教授 (80028753)
MACENTEE Mic  ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 歯学部, 教授
MAC ENTEE Michael  The University of British Columbia, Faculty of Dentistry
岡田 政俊  大阪大学, 歯学部歯科補綴学第二講座, 助手 (70169118)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdecsion / dental disease / treatment needs / interview / social backgrounds / patients / dentists / 必要性 / Decision Dental Disease / Treatment Social Backgrounds
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to analyze the influence of educational, social, and cultural background of dentists on examining patients, diagnosing, and deciding treatment needs, and establishing treatment plan. We compared Japanese dentists with Canadian dentists using same patient models with by the role playing interview method.
In this report we made the assumption that Canadian patients visited the Japanese and Canadian general practitioner where dentists had to do the diagnosis and treatment plan based on the prepared information related to those patients, including intora-and extra oralinformation. From transcriptions of recorded conversation between subjects an examiner, we made two types of flow charts. With these flow charts, result were analyzed and compared among subjects.
Significant difference was not found in established treatment plan among subjects in terms of final goal of treatment for each patient. With this, we can speculate that decisions standardfor need and go … More al of treatment in both group were almost the same. This implies that dentists in both countries share the common professional knowledge, technigues and materials. Individual difference among subjects regarding these items which could reflects ones clinical experience was significant. Difference among Japanese and Canadian dentist as the group was not found except for the referral to specialists. This difference comes from the fact that referral system has not been common so far in Japan.
Some tries to establish the diagnosis in the early stage than to find out additional evidences to support his decision somewhat like so-called inductive method. Other went through all the date before reaching the finial diagnosis where we can describe as deductive method. Regarding presentation of treatment plans to patients showed the difference among Japanese and Canadian dentist as the group. We can speculate that these differences arose from the health insurance system difference between two countries. Less