Joint Study of Immunomodulation for Corneal Graft Survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  Chairman and Professor, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Kitasato University, 医学部・学部長 教授 (60050382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAMI Mutsuo  Assistant, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Kitasato University, 医学部, 助手 (50152682)
WATSON Peter  Chairman and Assistant Professor, Dept.of Ophthalmology, University of Cambridge, 医学部, 助教授
PETER G.Wats  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 医学部, 助教授
PETER G Wats  ケンブリッジ大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCorneal grafting / Pig / Inbred rat / Ultraviolet / Monochromator / 紫外線 / ブタ / 大動物実験
Research Abstract
We have used Monochromator (CT-25 IV,Jasco) for corneal graft surviving and choose specific narrow band for irradiation with the support of Mr.Keith Langmack in Medical Physics, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge. Dr.Atsushi Minamoto, Dept.of Ophthalmology, Hiroshima University who was studying Transplantation Immunology under the supervision of Mr.Watson helped for corneal grafting and post-operative e observation. We have finally detected the specific band and the minimum dose for corneal graft surviving (300nm, 200mJ/cm^2).
Dr.Katami had visited to Cambridge in November to start the pig corneal grafting using the Monochromator. However, in the same condition, the effect of ultraviolet to the pig cornea was not so significant than that the rat for long-term corneal graft surviving. Dr.William B.Amos, Molecular Biology, MRC,Cambridge helped us to investigate inability of ultraviolet effect in pig corneal grafting. With the powerful instrument of confocal microscope which can show three … More dimensional microscopic image of the object, we understood that pig endothelial cells were damaged so that the graft itself could not support for maintain ace of the cornea. This indicates that dose of ultraviolet to the pig cornea should be lower that that of rat cornea for graft survival. We have summarized the experiments as follows.
1.Inbred rat work--- This is quite useful model for detect specific wave length and total dose of ultraviolet for corneal graft surviving.
2.Pig work---The work needs more efforts to detect safety dose of ultraviolet for corneal graft surviving. Confocal microscopic examination is necessarily for confirmation of safety level of ultraviolet.
3.Clinical trial--- The method we used in pig would be useful when we would try to utilize ultraviolet for clinical corneal transplantation. Mr.Malcolm Kurr-Muir, cornea specialist is responsible for pilot study in Dept.of Ophthalmology, University of Cambridge. After the pilot study confirmed without side effect, we will expand the clinical trial in different institutes in the world. Less