The studies on Jamu and the medicinal resources in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05045053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10068215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SABARIJAH W  インドネシア大学, 理数学部, 教授
ENDANG Hana  インドネシア大学, 理数学部, 教授
KAMIYA Kohei  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 実験助手 (80258110)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (00028870)
HOSONO Kyohei  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助手 (70209245)
SATAKE Toshiko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 助教授 (80103076)
FUJII Masami  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (10165342)
SAIKI Yasuhisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe-Gakuin University, 薬学部, 教授 (60068210)
SABARIJAH Wittoeng  Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Indonesia
HANANI Endang  Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Univeristy of Indonesia
SABARIJAH Wi  インドネシア大学, 理数学部, 教授
ENDANG Hanan  インドネシア大学, 理数学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIndonesia / Jamu / tranditional medicine / market surveying / medicinal plant / tropical flora / 薬用資源 / 熱帯アジア / 伝統薬物 / 民間医療 / ジャム-
Research Abstract
1. We investigated about the market surveying on Jamu in not only Java, but in archipelagoes (Sumatra, Bali, Kalimantan and Sulawesi).In these islands, people prepare the original Jamu made from the singular medicinal plants in each region, for example, Aceh Jamu, Kalimantan Jamu and Ambon Jamu, and these Jamues contend with Java Jamu for a larger share of the market in each area.Before we started this project, we thought that Jamu was the original and mysterious drug as the traditional medicine in Java island based on the book and the opinion of people who live in Java.The Jamu is the drug that have been originated for treatment of disease at the middle Java in the middle ages, as similar as the primeval treatment for disease using the mixture of the medicinal plants which ancient people could easily obtain near theirself.In recently, Indonesian people say that all of the blend of the many herbs is Jamu and they expend 20-30% income to take Jamu for almost maintain health.The Jamu producer has the basic rule of blend of 5-20 species medicinal plants to some disease, and they add more 20-30 species crude drug freely in the mixture of them made according to this rule.This the Jamu has been used for long time without the ascertainment on the efficiency.
2. We took picture the medicinal plants in Java Sumatra in Indonesia and now possess about two thousand pieces of pictures and finish to identify approximately five hundred species of plants.We intend to make the photograph album part I on Indonesian medicinal plants, because in Indonesia, they don't have an illustrated book of the tropical flora, except for "Flora of Java" written by only words, so it is too inconvenient to identify plants.