Project/Area Number |
05102001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shun-ichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90029471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMOTO Shingo The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (10185829)
OOTUKA Youiti The University of Tokyo, Cryogenic Center Associate Professor, 低温センター, 助教授 (50126009)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Small tunnel junction / Coulomb blockade / Quamtum resistance / 2-dimensional array / K-T transition / 2次アレイ / KT転移 / 超伝導絶縁体転移 / 帯電効果 / 微粒子膜 |
Research Abstract |
The program Study of Single Electron Charging Effects^<mo>, supported by Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture (1993-1995) has been successfully concluded. Among the 14 themes scheduled at the begining, 8 have been accomplished and the rests are still going on. The followings are the major results. 1. It was shown that the Coulomb blockade in normal small tunnel junctions appears when the tunnel resistance is larger than the universal value, h/e^*2. 2. It was shown that even with the condition above, the blockade disappears when the impedance between the array and the environment is smaller than h/e^*2. 3. It was shown that for a finite Josephson current in small superconducting junctions, the tunnel resistance should be smaller than h/4e^*2. 4. In 2-dimensional arrays of high-resistive junctions, a precursor of the charge Kosterlitz-Thouless transition was observed. 5. In superconducting 2-dimensional arrays, the superconductor-insulator transitions were observed, and the phase boundaries were determined. 6. Using above results, a phase diagram in a temperature-tunnel resistance-charging energy space was determined. It agreed well with a theoretical prediction. 7. To examine the effect of randomness, similar experiments as 4,5 and 6 were performed with the samples that consisted of rendomly packed small metal particles. No essential difference was observed.