Structure and physical properties of magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05231101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Katsuyuki  Tokyo Insti.of Tech., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00126038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshitsugu  Earthquake Research Insti., Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
KANZAKI Masami  Insti.for Study of the Earth's Interior, Okayama University, Associate professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (90234153)
NAKASHIMA Satoru  Graduate School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80237255)
MATSUI Musunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90125097)
AKAOGI Masaki  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmagma / structure / physical property / silicate melt / Thermochemistry / viscosity / spectroscopy / molecular simulation / ケイ酸塩 / 融体 / 高温高圧 / その場観察 / 分子動力学法 / 高圧 / 高温 / シミュレーション / 赤外分光法 / 高温・高圧実験 / 分光測定 / 原子間相互作用
Research Abstract
We performed the study of structure and physical properties of magma by means of experimental methods and theoretical/computational methods.
EXPERIMENTAL : The X-ray shadowgraph method to measure the viscosity of magma at high pressure has been improved, and the viscosity of jadeite melt was measured at high pressure. High pressure experiments showed that water at mantle condition dissolves large amount of oxide components and it is similar to hydrous magma.
We have directly measured heats of fusion of some rocks and mixing properties of olivine solid solution by high temperature calorimetry. Systematic data of element partitioning between silicate melts and coexisting minerals have been obtained at high pressure. Thermodynamic properties of silicate glasses quenched at high pressure show increase of the enthalpies correlated with high coordinated silicon. High temperature infrared microspectroscopy has been developed, and dehydration behaviors of magmas was investigated. Reaction rates and activation energies were determined for natural rhyolitic glasses, and gave reasonable diffusion coefficients and we evaluate a typical time scale of volcanic degassing.
THEORETICAL/COMPUTATIONAL : Molecular orbital calculations were performed to understand the chemical bonds in magma. We have developed a transferable potential model applicable to both crystals and liquids in the systems Na2o-CaO-MgO-Al2O3-SiO2 and Na2O-SiO2-H2O,and have successfully used the molecular dynamics simulations with the transferable model to predict the structural and thermodynamic properties of a wide variety of crystals and liquids in the systems.