| Project/Area Number |
05231105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hiichi Tokyo Inst.of Technology Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40144779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kazuhiro Okayama university Inst.for Study of the Earth inter.Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (90160853)
MAEDA Jinichiro Hokkaido University Faculty of Science Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助手 (50165643)
TAKAHASHI Masaki Ibaragi University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20134166)
YAMAOKA Koushun Nagoya University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70183118)
ARAI Shouji Kanazawa University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20107684)
藤巻 宏和 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (90133933)
栗田 敬 東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00111451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | magma / volcano / island arc / magma chamber / Volcanic eruption / peridotite / basalt / rhyolite / 島孤火山 / 深部構造 / マグマ溜まり / 島弧 / サブダクション / 部分融解 / 島弧火山 |
| Research Abstract |
In ordor to understand the deep structure of arc volcanoes and the dynamics of the magma, we have carried out interdisciplinary joint researches for three years. The main focus of our study was on the genesis and transportation of basaltic magmas in the upper mantle, storage and differentiation of the mafic magmas in the lower crust, genesis of the silisic magmas by crustal anatexsis, and structure and the dynamics of the shallow magma chambers. Based on our researches following points were newly found. 1) The Horoman peridotite massif in the Hidaka metamorphic belt, Hokkaido, Japan was found to be a solidified mantle diapir. 2) The Pankenush and Memurodake gabbros in the Hidaka metamorphic belt were found to be a solidified magma chamber. 3) The structure of the magma chamber beneath the Nikko-Shirane volcano was clarified by detailed seimological observations. 4) Evolution of the magma feeding system boncath the Usu volcano in the last 300 years was reconstructed on the basis of petrological study and high-pressure experiments.