Flow of Hydrothermal Solution in the Crust and Mechanism of Rock Alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05232104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Nakamichi  Fac.Sci., Kochi Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50036589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARI Isao  Fac.Eng., Okayama Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00026014)
CHIBA Hitoshi  Fac.Sci., Kyushu Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30144736)
HIGASHI Shoji  Fac.Sci., Kochi Univ.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90036583)
IZAWA Eiji  Fac.Eng., Kyushu Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50037751)
NAKATSUKA Katsuto  Fac.Eng., Tohoku Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60005345)
秋林 智  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 教授 (90006669)
木島 宣明  岡山大学, 地球内部研究センター, 講師 (30033260)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswater-rock interaction / change of cracks / control of cracks / hot-dry rock / heat extraction / pH measurement / 反応シミュレーター / 地下モデル実験 / 溶解-析出 / 岩石変質 / 花崗岩 / 高温岩体 / 地熱抽出寿命計算 / 反応シュミレーター / 熱水 / き裂 / フラクタル / スメクタイト / リニアメント / 溶解析出 / 水熱ホットプレス
Research Abstract
The simulator of water-rock interaction among multi-cracks in hot-dry rock has been developed. The possibility to predict the lifetime of heat extraction from hot-dry rock due to deformation of cracks was proposed by using flow type autoclave with temperature gradient. Besides, lithification of rock powders was investigated under static and flow conditions. Lithification easily occurred under static conditions with mechanical compression of the powders. It was confirmed by observation of the natural fractures in Hishikari-gold mine and the chronological calculation of deposited minerals that the distribution of the fractures agreed with fractal theory and the natural veins were formed by intermittent repeat of mineral deposition. Cracks artificially produced in hot-dry rock for heat extraction are predicted to be tubular in shape by water-rock interaction. A new method to produce fresh cracks for controlling heat extraction was developed by blocking the tubular cracks. Passing slurry consisting of lithium magnesium silicate through the cracks under hydrothermal conditions, resulted in solidification of smectite group clay minerals in the cracks. A sensor was developed to measure pH of solutions passing through cracks under hydrothermal conditions. The accuracy of pH measured by the sensor was confirmed by comparison with theoretical thermodynamic calculation. Discussion on dissolution-deposition process from electrochemical aspect confirmed that complex formation by reaction of metal oxides and hydroxides caused deposition and the deposit had a large effect on mechanical properties of the rock matrix.
The results obtained by this research gave the method to control the multi-cracks in hot-dry rocks for practical heat extraction of generate. The facilities designed in this research are useful for many area of researches such as geochemistry, environmental science, and materials science.