Comprehensive Research on Carbon Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05233106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Eiji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Hirohito  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70013513)
EGUCHI Shoji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023099)
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50132725)
KOINUMA Hideomi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Applied Ceramics, Professo, 応セラ研, 教授 (70011187)
ACHIBA Youji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20002173)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFullerene / Carbon cluster / High-temperature science / Superconductivity / 材料素材 / 高温化学 / 環化付加反応 / 新材料 / ナノチューブ / クラスター / ド-ピング / 相転移 / アルカリド-ピング / 新材料素材 / カーボン・ナノチューブ / ナノ材料 / ドーピング
Research Abstract
An extensive project on the basic research of carbon clusters called fullerenes have been carried out in seven groups, 1 higher fullerenes, 2 applications to material science, 3 metal encapsulated fullerenes, 4 synthesis of derivatives, 5 theory and computations, 6 solid state physics and crystals, and 7 biological influence. In the course of three years from 1993 and 1996, a total of 158 scientists participated in the project which received a total of 930,000,000 yen of financial support. A total of 501 original papers have been published so far, of which 2 were published in Nature and one in Science, A total of 840 papers have been presented by these groups to the semiannual General Fullerene Symposium. Some of the major results are as follows.
Higher fullerenes from C_<78> to C_<116> have been isolated and some of them identified.
Carbon nanocapsules containing microcrystals of pure metals of their carbides have been discovered and systematically studied.
A new carbon composite materia … More l having elastic property has been fabricated from C_<60> and carbon nanotubes.
Automatic production of fullerenes by JxB are jet reactor has been tested.
Endohedral molecular structure of Y@C_<82> has been determined by the maximum entropy technique of X-ray diffraction analysis.
Superconductivity has been discovered in silicon clusters encapsulating barium atoms.
Unique dependence of electric properties in carbon nanotubes on the helical pitches has been theoretically predicted.
A program package for the large-scale simulations at the atomistic level has been written based on the mixed basis ab initio molecular dynamics and executed on various aspects of fullerene chemistry and physics.
Polymerization of C60 to polymers in high dimension has been accomplished for the first time.
The first experimental proof for the superconductivity of alkali-doped fullerenes M_3C_<60> in accordance with the BCS theory has been presented.
A water-soluble derivative of C_<60> has been successfully tested as the sensitizer in the photodynamic therapy of cancer. Less