Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05234103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (1994-1996)
Hokkaido University (1993)
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Osamu  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60001038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Akitami  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20000820)
HASHIMOTO Shun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80107391)
HAYASHI Tamio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093295)
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10135311)
KOGA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsasymmetric space / typical metal catalyst / transition metal catalyst / catalytic asymmetric synthesis / asymmetric total synthesis / Lewis acid base / selective reaction / chiral compound / 典型的金属系触媒
Research Abstract
Asymmetric synthesis has developed rapidly and extensively, and is now growing into a new way of producing optically active chiral compounds that is more general and efficient than enzymatic reactions in many cases. The aim of this project "asymmetric synthesis of chiral molecules", which was executed by 62 organic chemists dividing into four research groups of asymmetric space, typical metal catalyst, transition metal catalyst and asymmetric total synthesis for three years beginning in 1993, was not only create various new asymmetric reactions by taking advantage of characteristics of typical and transition elements, but also to apply many enantio- and diastereoselective reactions to the synthesis of complex multi-chiral compounds including useful natural products.
During 1993-1995, many new asymmetric reactions related to Diels-Alder, ene, aldol, nitroaldol, Michael, alkylation, protonationa and hydrosilylation reactions were developed, and many syntheses of complex natural products were also completed. This report is a compilation of typical results achieved by all the project members, and will assist the promotion of new research of not only the project members but many other organic chemists.