Construction of Asymmetric Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05234104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Eiichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00134809)
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50114575)
MUKAIYAMA Teruaki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016003)
FUJI Kaoru  Kyoto University, Institute of Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20027056)
板井 昭子  東京大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (60012647)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsasymmetric space / chiral lithium amide / asymmetric deprotonation / asymmetric alkylation / asymmetric protonation / chiral memory / asymmetric addition / stereoselective glycosidation / 不斉α-アルキル化反応 / グリコシル化反応 / キラルホスフィンアミド / 不斉共役付加反応 / イミン / キレーション制御反応 / グリコシル化 / 有機銅 / 不斉アリル化 / ADAM & EVE / 立体選択的グリコシル化反応 / 有機リチウム / 立体選択的アリル化 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
"Construction of Asymmetric Space" plays a central role in asymmetric synthesis. Investigations have been made on the construction of efficient asymmetric spaces and its applications to design novel methods of asymmetric synthesis and catalytic asymmetric synthesis. Following results were obtained.
1) Multidentate chiral lithium amides and chiral amines that can form efficient chiral spaces by chelation were designed and synthesized. Novel asymmetric reactions, such as asymmetric deprotonation, alkylation, and protonation, were developed using these chiral bases. These asymmetric reactions were further developed to catalytic asymmetric reacation. 2) Evidences for the existence of chiral enolates from optically active alpha-amino acid derivatives by deprotonation were found. The new concept "Chiral Memory" was developed and applied to the synthsis of optically active compounds. 3) To utilize sugar derivatives as useful compounds having efficient chiral spaces, highly stereoselective glycosidation methods giving the product in high yields were developed. 4) Chiral di-ethers and amodophosphine derivatives providing efficient chiral spaces were designed and synthesized. They were proved to be useful for the catalytic asymmetric conjugate addition reactions of organolithium and organocopper reagents. 5) Experimental ant theoretical studies were made on the nature of asymmetric spaces for the purpose to deisgn novel asymmetric synthesis. Highly stereoselective addition reactions were developed using novel organocopper reagents and allylzinc complexes.